1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UO 2D Vista 64 bit

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Balian of Asgard, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. Hello,

    Simple question before I go out to buy a new laptop, will UO 2D run on a Windows vista 64bit O/S?

    Thanks in advance for any replies that help
     
  2. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will run, but 32 bit applications don't necessarily run as well on 64 bit windows flavors. Do you need access to multi-gigabytes of RAM? Aside from that there is no advantage to the 64 bit flavors. In fact most of the drivers out there are not as well optimized as they are for the 32 bit ones.

    The only applications that currently benefit from 64 bit Windows flavors are huge databases on servers and the editing of massive video files. Everything else, especially games, are better off on 32 bit versions.
     
  3. Setnaffa

    Setnaffa Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    You also want to check to see if your laptop will even go above 4GB. Even with modern memory modules, most consumer laptops don't go above 4GB.

    I don't recommend Vista 64-bit unless you have an application that directly benefits from it. There are no games optimized for 64-bit Vista.
     
  4. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep. In fact 64 bit code runs slightly slower because of the larger word and pointer size. As we've both stated already the only real advantage is access to a larger address space, and very few applications need that at this point in time.

    I'm not aware of any laptops that ship with Vista x64 but I'm sure they are out there. The vast majority ship with the 32 bit version.
     
  5. Mechanic

    Mechanic Guest

    my vista 64 laptop is connected to my TV so I can watch movies. I can't use it for normal computing and defiantly can't use it for games because Vista sucks ass!. It even crashes weekly just using it as a DVD player.
     
  6. Azazel of LA

    Azazel of LA Guest

    I run Vista 64bit (not on laptop) and have no problems with it at all. UO runs fine as do all my other programs. :thumbsup:
     
  7. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Vista machine also runs as a media center machine and I game on it, and I never have crashes. It runs until I have to reboot for an update. You have some other problem.
     
  8. Thank you all for your replies.

    It seems that the majority of the higher end laptops come with pre installed Vista 64bit O/S

    I want to buy this 18.4" Acer 8920 with 512 graphics card to be able to play uo anywhere in the house hehe.
    Too bad it comes with that damm vista

    Hehe, but seeing as how these laptops hook directly to your 50" LCD and they are a PVR as well, its a no brainer to ditch the desktop and get a portable media center/PC

    Thanks again, I think im gonna buy it :)
     
  9. Jhym

    Jhym Guest

    Well, I only use XP-64 on my laptop and desktop. I use it on the desktop to access 8G of ram for photoshop and database applications.
    For my laptop I got it because I wanted 64bit :p
    Vista 32 or 64 should run UO fine, good idea to have 2G+ of ram though (vista and XP love ram.) If you're going to run KR, try to have a reasonable graphics chip. The laptop does ok with it, but my desktop I can turn on every single high-end thing and make it look purdy (I run tabula rasa on the desktop at Maximum settings in HD mode and can almost see my characters nose hairs.)

    Keep in mind that default Vista asks you LOTS of security questions. Lots and Lots. But try not to disable all of them, it's good to know when something is installing or downloading.
     
  10. Doomsday Dragon

    Doomsday Dragon Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is correct. I myself chose a 32bit system after heavily weighing whether I needed more than 4gb of ram or not. I do have a need for a pretty beefy system because I do work with video a lot among other things that require a pretty decent machine but I have yet to utilize all 4gb of the ram I have.

    Whats more I hear you can actually use more than 4gb or ram on a 32bit system provided the motherboard supports it and you do a minor edit to the boot.ini how accurate is the info I have no idea I never messed with it but when I was looking into it I saw a lot of different bits on how to make it happen.

    As for a laptop there is almost no reason at all to go 64bit I have never even seen a 64bit laptop probably because there is little use for one at all.

    Database needs the ram photoshop does not. Like I said I have 4gb of ram and never use all of it and I do some pretty heavy work in photoshop at times.

    Vista loves ram XP barely touches it...
     
  11. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    Might want to recheck those figures, in the past 3 months 1/5th of all laptops bought, were bought with Vista-64 bit installed on them.

    And the amount of speed that it runs slower wouldn't be noticible, you are talking thousandths of a second difference.
     
  12. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    You need to add the tag /LARGEADDRESSWARE when loading the program.
     
  13. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes it's called PAE (Physical Address Extension) and it slows memory access down but only slightly. This is due to added overhead and larger page sizes.

    Depends on the application. Some 32 bit apps run quite a bit slower on 64 bit flavors. I am not advocating either version; I'm just saying that very, very, VERY few people need to run the 64 bit version; especially on a laptop. However, if you're going to run with more than 4 gigabytes of memory it doesn't hurt to do so.
     
  14. i run Vista 64Bit on both my Laptop and my desktop and love it. Never have any issues with it. However it does work better on my desktop.

    ~Blade
     
  15. Bluebottle

    Bluebottle Guest

    UO 2D runs just fine though there is a minor annoyance where you will have to kill the UO loader task manually or shut the machine down in order to clear it. That's a known UO 2D under Vista issue 32 or 64 bit.
     
  16. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have to do that on Vista 32 bit, so no, maybe on 64 but not 32.
     
  17. thejammonster

    thejammonster Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes it works, im running it right now
     
  18. Nok

    Nok Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hi Erekose,

    Are you using the Aero interface in Vista?
     
  19. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I rarely do play 2D though; I'm 99% KR. I've never once had to kill the process though when I do run 2D.
     
  20. Mechanic

    Mechanic Guest

    My bachelors in computer science tells me I do not have "some other problem". Its the hardware combines with the poor software.

    The HP DV9000 gets too hot when used for long periods of time, and Vista is still unstable when running Microsoft's own development tools. I have a habit of leaving my computer on all the time. Because it is a Microsoft product it needs to be restarted every three days if you use it a lot. They seem to have caching problems. God forbid you have to do a system restore after a bad update from Microsoft because you might get the black screen of nothingness, even another system restore will have a hard time fixing that.

    And boy do I (as a computer professional) love being asked every three seconds if I am sure I want to do what I am trying to do. Even when you disable the "are you sure you want to use your computer" warnings you get a daily reminder that you have disabled the "are you sure you want to use your computer" warnings. I know Big Bill said he wants the home computer to be easy enough for the average grand parent to use but we are not all old and useless.

    Hell my retired 65 year old father said Vista is so confusing he prefers Ubuntu.
     
  21. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you turn off UAC you do NOT get daily warnings about it. I've also been a computer professional for about 20 years now, and that's just plain inaccurate.

    I'm not a huge Windows fan but Vista is no more confusing than XP. I prefer Slackware to Ubuntu on my Linux boxes but that's just my personal preference.
     
  22. Doomsday Dragon

    Doomsday Dragon Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah but the point is that vista is over secure. Everyone says you can turn it all off but that doesn't make vista a good OS. It still requires an unacceptable amount of resources for an OS and it still has to many problems to be useful.

    But from a business point of view I love vista. Why? Because every time someone buys a PC with vista I see it in my shop within a week. The person either asks me to downgrade it to XP (an upgrade if you ask me) or they ask me to fix some issue it is having because they installed something that was not compatible.

    I plan to use XP until windows 7 is released and hopefully Win7 will be a usable OS.
     
  23. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista is plenty stable but yes they overdid a lot of things. Like I said, I'm not a Windows fanboi, but Vista isn't any worse than XP really.

    Most of my customers are Fortune 500's and very few have moved to Vista as of yet. Some even still use Windows 2000.

    I was just saying that the problems some people report with UO on Vista don't exist for me. That's all :)
     
  24. Mechanic

    Mechanic Guest

    restart your computer daily and see what it does.
    Every morning I am greeted with a big pop up video bubble telling me how bad I am for not implementing Microsoft's security measures. blec
     
  25. Mechanic

    Mechanic Guest

    remember when XP was new, I say the big blue weekly, I would cuss it every day , swearing I would exterminate it and re-install win2K, fortunally I started using win2k instead of windows ME, what a failure that was. Even win2k had major driver problems when it was new.

    Microsoft is a lot like EA, they release before the software is ready.
     
  26. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never get that warning, regardless if I reboot or not. There is probably a way to turn it off but I don't recall ever doing so. I just turned of UAC because I'm not dumb enough to run unknown executables.
     
  27. Mechanic

    Mechanic Guest

    I'll take another look at it
     
  28. I hope this is not a stupid question as I am not tech savvy,

    If I buy a brand new laptop that has Vista SP1 pre installed and format/install XP Pro, is that stupid? Will the recovery disc re install Vista if I want to return the laptop? Bestbuy has a 14 day return policy.

    I know enough to do this by myself, but as to reading up and re learning a
    new O/S...........another story
     
  29. Mechanic

    Mechanic Guest

    Microsoft doesn't allow new computers pre-installed with vista to have a disk, but there are hoops to jump through and red tape to cut if you really want one, If you have a copy of XP I recommend installing it, you can always dual boot if you like.
     
  30. ah ok, is that like partitioning the HDD and have 2 o/s on the same drive?
     
  31. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    You do not need a recovery CD on most modern computers. Generally the OEM puts a small partition on the drive that has the recovery files. It's usually pretty easy to revert to the default install, but YMMV based on the specific model and vendor.
     
  32. Kaleb

    Kaleb Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far I have had no problems with my laptop. It runs vista ult. 64 The only reason I got it was so i can maximize the memory to 4gb cant get 4gb of memory with 32bit for some reason. UO seems to run pretty good, as well as other more grafix intense games. allTho UO is a pain on a laptop W/o a mouse those little pads are a joke if your into pvp or anything where you have to move the pointer fast. As for programs not working with vista64 I havnt found one yet, as long as it can run my games, protools, and my cad programs im good to go.
     
  33. xxmoondancerxx

    xxmoondancerxx Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had recently bought a dell laptop with Vista on it not knowing that any version other than KR would be supported by my OS. I thought at first it was because my monitor was a 14" and I called Dell yada yada yada. Then something clicked I called EA and the tech gave me 2 options.

    1. Make the resolution lower and try to change the properties to XP on the icon (which I just dont see how that makes a difference) but I tried. And to my suprize nothing changed I had a screen that was a bit of a blurr!

    orrrr

    2. Install KR and play that until they come out with the patch that will fix it. I was told they are in production now on fixing 2d to make it compatible for Vista users.

    Its pretty sad when you have great vision and you either (A) have to squint or (B) buy old farty specs that magnify your screen.

    Im not too crazy about KR I think the art work is quite horrible if you ask me. My laptop works excellent with it, but I would rather squint and wear glasses then have a hicupp and release one of my valuables by mistake because KR is not too good on the artsy side.

    I VOTE HURRY AND MAKE ULTIMA VISTA COMPATIBLE!!!!
     
  34. Cynth

    Cynth Guest

    Unfortunately, it is computer professionals like yourself exhibiting attitudes like this that have the potential to compound the security issues that Windows is notorious for.

    If you were worth your salt, you'd be fully aware as to why UAC is an important feature in Vista and why it's a good idea to know which applications are requesting elevated permissions at all times; hence why you'd not disable it. To imply that it is only fit for the "old and useless" demonstrates mainly ignorance on your part and perpetuating these views actively encourages others to disable it, thus continuing on the cycle of making Windows systems less secure and application developers more laissez-faire and liberal with the manner in which they develop their applications with the assumption that all users are blindly running with administrative permissions as has been the case for numerous years now.

    If you need to run a number of applications in an elevated state, there are methods of doing so without being prompted while still keeping UAC active. If you know there are several applications that you'll be needing to run with administrator permissions, for example, you could simply launch a command prompt with elevated permissions then run the programs directly from there. I'd suggest this was a much more secure method than disabling UAC entirely and an approach that many developers and professionals use. You get one prompt to launch the command prompt and that's it.

    It is worth bearing in mind that the large outcry about UAC has, in the main, been caused because the vast majority of users were previously used to running as an Administrator at all times, which is a dire practice from a security standpoint. Unfortunately application developers were also running as Administrators too, meaning their applications came to rely on the fact that users were too running in this state. Many applications simply don't function properly without admin access when they shouldn't need it based purely on the operations they're intended to perform. This is starting to change, thankfully, due to Microsoft's efforts, through UAC and other methods, to get people to recognize when they're running things as an administrator and when they're not.

    UNIX and UNIX-like systems have, since their inception, ran on the principles of LUA, or Least User Access, meaning user accounts run with the least number of permissions possible and launch applications commonly in this state. If you want to perform administrative tasks, as I'm sure you're aware, you have to elevate your permissions by authenticating as a root user. This is seen as par for the course in order to protect your system and one of the reasons why UNIX systems are inherently so secure. You wouldn't run constantly as a root user on a *NIX system, at least I hope, therefore I don't see why you'd disable UAC on a Windows-based system. You may get more prompts on a Windows-based system due to poorly developed applications, and the onus is squarely on developers for this, however this is starting to change and knowing what is requesting permission elevation is a fundamental aspect of securing a box; something I'd not be giving up too lightly regardless of my level of technical expertise. In fact the more you know, the more clear it will be come as to why this is important.

    That's the other side of the debate put forward by myself anyway. A slight deviation from the main topic, however I felt it important to discuss. Have a good day. :)
     
  35. Erekose

    Erekose Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    The *nixes were designed to be secure multi-user systems from the ground up. Windows, unfortunately, was not. UAC was a good idea but unfortunately it breaks some earlier applications and causes a huge nuisance for some people.


    Vista gets way too much negative press though. It's very stable, and drivers have matured greatly. There are still some compatability issues with older applications but it is far more secure than XP in most respects and just as if not more stable. I get a chuckle every time I hear about someone downgrading to XP. I like XP fine; still have two machines running it here, but I like my main Vista workstation quite a bit. I also like my Mac, and my Solaris box, and my Linux boxes :)