1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UO assist problem

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lady Michelle, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    When I log in using UO assist I move a few steps I get lost connection same when I recall. Week I stopped using UO assist I haven't lost connection once figured I don't need it to fill T bods, or to deco.
    Today I used UO assist I start losing connection again.
    If any of you 2ders out there keep losing connection might be your uo assist causing it. just letting you know.
     
  2. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,780
    Likes Received:
    2,288
    What are you using to fill BODs?
     
  3. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    horned leather
     
  4. CovenantX

    CovenantX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    1,388
    No connection issues, but I do get the server mismatch error pretty much every time I switch characters.
     
  5. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    If you hit back arrow all the way back to the login screen and reput your password it seems to fix the problem.
     
  6. CovenantX

    CovenantX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    1,388
    Yeah, it works most of the time, it's still annoying to need to do that though.
     
  7. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,780
    Likes Received:
    2,288
    ??? If you are not using UOA to fill BODs then what program are you using?
     
  8. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    Sorry read that to quickly and misunderstood your question.
    I don't use any programs to fill bods not even uo assist. Its not that hard to fill the bods manually.
    I need to fill 3 bods spine leather 20 normal leather gloves so I will need 60
    This is what I doI set the spine leather with sewing kit in a bag. I open the sewing kit I click on that white tab on the right side of the item I'm going to make.
    I click on make number type in 60 it enter click on the first bod fill it then next then last one while the sewing kit spits the item out. So see there is no deed to use a program til fill bods.
     
  9. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,780
    Likes Received:
    2,288
    For that small of a number of BODs I do the same, but when I fill 100+ BODs at a time UOA is the only way to go, saves a lot of clicking. I have UOA Macros for every type and size of small BOD Tailor and Smith.