1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UO Assist update patch

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Snakeman, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    At least before with SPA's work around you didn't have to wait for the new 0/390 patcher to go through it's time consuming crap each time, you could just cancel it & go into the game. Now ya can't do that. Really sucks to have to wait for the damn patcher to recheck again when you client crashed & really need to get back into the game fast. Personally, I think the patcher should only have to check a minimum of once a day & have the option to be manually operated to patch check. This waiting & waiting to 390/390 :mad: every time you swap out a toon is ridiculous to say the least .
     
  2. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    /sign

    I got the patch for UOA but now UOA doesn't run at all anymore. I'm starting it as administrator but once the dos box pops up my effect in win7 is gone and so is the UOA window.
     
  3. Nalynn

    Nalynn Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I uninstalled and reinstalled everything and UOAssist doesn't work at all. I hate it when programmers fix things that weren't broken.
     
  4. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    483
    Exactly the same for me, running Win7 64 bit, UOA is just..............................gone! And the workaround he said does not open it now either, geez.
     
  5. arkanos

    arkanos Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    4
    same thing here I am afraid, after patching UOA, it just disappears even before the game patcher actually shows up (a DOS window pops up for a split second and when it is gone UOA is gone as well - long before patcher starts)
     
  6. UltimatePower

    UltimatePower Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    27
    Same problem here *edit* I'm not getting the 390/390 thing anymore, but still no uoa.
     
  7. Stig

    Stig Guest

    Sounds like a modern OS problem, works fine on XP.
     
  8. Vampyre Kitty

    Vampyre Kitty Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    44
    I'm running windows 7 and same here did the UOA patch and now its gone grrr..
     
  9. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    For you people that are having a problem with UOAssist after patching it--Did you folks all make changes per S.P.A.s work-around? And, if so, did you undo them before you let the Tugsoft UOA patch go through?
     
  10. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    dont forget to run as admin
     
  11. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    UO Assist, after it patches, appears to work a little different than you expect now.

    UO Assist launches, does its "look for updates" thing.

    Then the UO Patcher launches, and UO Assist is not visible.

    Then the UO Patcher does its work, and you click "Play."

    Then the UO Client, and UO Assist, launch as they have for over a decade, and all is right with the world.

    I will be sure to post again and eat my words if something goes wrong later.

    Until then, thank you, UO Assist folks, for always coming through.

    -Galen's player
     
  12. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    this is how mine is working
     
  13. Andy316

    Andy316 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    34
    How are you getting it to launch? UO's regular client launches, but not UOA. Im running WIN7.
    Im following your instructions, but it's not working.
     
  14. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    Is that the version of Windows that requires you run certain things as an Admin?

    Assuming you're running things as an Admin, are you clicking play at the screen you get after the 390/390 thing finishes?

    That 390/390 thing is the patch screen.

    Click play, and then Assist and the game window launch.

    -Galen's player
     
  15. Andy316

    Andy316 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    34
    I run as adminstrator, i get 390/390 click play. game launches, however assist doesn't
     
  16. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    To be honest, I don't think there are any problems with UO, the patcher, UOAssist or anything else. I have three different machines with three different OSs and three different processors, and they all patched and ran fine. I, like everyone else, had to wait for UOA to be patched.

    After watching the patching process, from the first UO classic client patch yesterday all the way to this mornings UOAssist patch, on all three machines, I've come to the conclusion that other then UOAssist needing an update (normal) for less then 24 hours, everything worked flawlessly and that everyone was simply being impatient, interrupting the process and actually causing the problems themselves.

    Granted, a heads up would have prevented most of this, and the DOS window displaying an error in the first line (even though the patch process continues normally after that) doesn't help in that regard. It did seem somewhat misleading, but if you ignored it, as you say, all is right in the world. Sure, things work a little differently now, but isn't that sort of expected in a big patch?

    I see the the whole impatience thing as a sign of the times--so many people have become expectant of things happening faster and faster, at the click of a button, they assume something is wrong when it doesn't happen instantaneously.

    Relax. Breathe deeply. relax.......breathe deeply........relaaaax.......
     
  17. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,477
    Likes Received:
    595
    None of the 3 different start-up options are allowing UOA to start with UOA - the checksum is flying by now, though.
     
  18. Serine

    Serine Guest

    My UoAssist works just fine . only my macros are gone so need to make new . I also get the new ultima patch every time i restart but it works real fast now . so i guess this is how its gonne look from now on ? UoAssist load and after you get the new ulitma patch thing and press play and you get login window . I run Win7 64-bit .
     
  19. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Are any of your machines 64-bit?
     
  20. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    Not a clue then.

    For me worked as described.

    Restarting the computer is always a good bet.

    -Galen's player
     
  21. tiara1971

    tiara1971 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am using XP, i click uoa it does a download i click continue, uo patcher comes up does its thing i click ok game login in appears no uoa :(
     
  22. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    Patch? was there another one for Assist? I just tried it, no 'new' patch, waited 1min after the Play button lit, Client launched, log in, no assist, on XP
     
  23. tiara1971

    tiara1971 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    uoa did a patch when i clicked i think it was 2 files
     
  24. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    I'm running win7 64bit. UOA just closes after the updater has checked for updates. When it starts UO my aero-effects in windows are gone until i close the UO client.
     
  25. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    All I can say is it's now working fine for me.

    I got 2 UO Assist patches, one DLL and one something else.

    I do, however, have 2 things of concern, but they seem minor.

    First is the 390/390 screen runs by incredibly fast now, even when I launch the client without Assist.

    Second, I never see a UO Assist update screen.

    But I have every reasonable faith that the UO Assist Dude (UOAD for short) pretty much knows what he's doing.

    -Galen's player
     
  26. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Sorry to say, Terry's pc has problems too.

    I uninstalled and re-installed uoa yesterday, so he's got a clean install of both uoa and client, he's on XP. Launched uoa, watched the checksum go through, started the game, no sign of uoa.

    Just checked my pc, which is win 7, no assist for me either.


    settings:
    load UOAssist using:
    Method 1 (old - improved)
    UO location
    Use registry location (C:\program files\Electronic Arts\Stygian Abyss Classic\client.exe)
     
  27. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Sorry, Conrad, you're wrong.

    There is a problem and it specifically affects 64-bit Windows installations.

    I've documented the fix in the Workaround thread here.
     
  28. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Galen,

    The UOAssist update screen only shows once a day unless you change the settings from the default or run it with the Force Update Check - you'll find that shortcut in your start menu, UOAssist.
     
  29. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    I do see what might be a problem for Win7 users--linked applications. Sometimes on application fires up another (as is the case here). All of those linked applications need Admin permissions. This is a normal security function of the Win7 Operating system, not an issue with UO or UOAssist.

    Not only do you need to set all of the various UO applications (the CC and EC, the patcher) to run as admin, but UOAssist as well.

    For Win7 users here are all the applications you need to individually set to run as admin:

    In "C:\Program Files(x86)\Electronic Arts\Ultima Online Classic" locate the following applications and set them to run as Admin (right-click, properties, compatibility, check the box for "Run the program as an Administrator", select "OK")...

    client.exe
    clientPicker.exe
    Owo.exe
    Transerve.exe (not sure about this one, but doing so won't hurt--it's just the legacy translation server as far as I know)
    uo.exe
    UOPatch.exe
    uotd.exe

    In addition, you need to do the same for UOAssist.

    In "C:\Program Files(x86)\UOAssist" locate the following and set it to run as Admin...
    UOAssist.exe

    That should do it. My Win7 machine is running everything just fine. To play, run UOAssist.exe--The UOA patcher will run, then the "new" Ultima patcher, then both UOAssist and the Classic Client will come up normally. Play!

    For those that EC, you need to do the same thing in the "C:\Program Files(x86)\Electronic Arts\Ultima Online Enhanced" folder--give admin permissions to all the .exe files in there.

    (PS. I have encountered a bug in the Win7 operating system that breaks application permissions (running as admin) when the application is "Pinned" to the taskbar. The only fix I've found for this is to use a desktop shortcut instead. Not sure if it is happening for any of you, but something to try in your still having problems)
     
  30. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Run UOAssist via your start menu UOAssist (Force Update Check) option.

    On the page that appears, bottom right, click Settings.

    In the settings page, make sure that the "Load UOAssist using" radio button, centre top of the window, is set to Method 1 (old - improved).

    Try that, it should work.
     
  31. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Follow my fix for 64-bit Windows in the Workaround thread here.
     
  32. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Petra,

    Try what I suggested to tiara three posts up.
     
  33. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    I'm running a Win7 (64-bit) as well--I'm using it as I write this. I didn't have any problems, but I also have set broad Admin permissions on my machine. So no, I'm not "wrong", simply not suffering the same problems as others. Thus my latter post--most people probably do not have those same permission levels that I do.

    Check the P.S. in my last post S.P.A.--I think this might be a bigger problem then I had originally thought. Pinning items to the taskbar has broken numerous shortcut permissions on this machine.
     
  34. Conrad99

    Conrad99 Guest

    I'll add my expierence.

    My work computer is a XP 32 bit. I have been trying UOA peridocally through out the day today. patched this am like others. It loads UO then UOA disappears.

    I logged in on my home Win7 64 bit and it patched fine and UOA is working.

    Running both as admin.
     
  35. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Some people turn off that admin permissions crap because the way its implemented doesn't actually make anything safer, just more annoying.

    Not working for me either, btw, and changing the options SPA mentioned does nothing. Thankfully I only use it occasionally to get the mapping programs tracking, but i'd still like to even be able to do that.
     
  36. Andy316

    Andy316 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    34
    Still not working. I love it how when EA tries to make something more efficient, it just causes more problems. lol
     
  37. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Yeah, that would be me.

    Just trying to solve a problem I don't even have.

    Another possible is the fact that Microsoft put out 7 pretty substantial updates to all operating systems yesterday. All of my machines updated yesterday. Is it possible people that are having problems need to update? Long shot, but considering most of the updates were security updates it probably isn't a bad idea anyway. Just sayin....
     
  38. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    mine's xp32, the method on Tug's site, with the 'settings' information, mine was already like that.
    I did make a change from update [email protected], to everytime
    If there was 2 assist patches, i only remember seeing One
    my files are as follows:
    UOAssist.exe V.1.8.0.0 (251,392 bytes) MD5 = F4B3D135FBED1503C938462ADD7FFE58
    UOAssist.dll V.1.22.0.0 (325,120 bytes) MD5 = 13F976E72962C0127B3D6D848CD7439B
    both have the March14 date
     
  39. Andy316

    Andy316 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    34
    SPA'S way works... thanks a lot
     
  40. arkanos

    arkanos Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well, changing all files to run as admin manually did not solve it and also changing the method uo assist is loaded in the settings (old - improved) as Tug suggests on his site did not help. UOA is shut down immediately after pressing ok on the UOA updater (you can see a DOS window for a split seconds and poof). UO patcher loads just fine and the check goes very fast now. So ingame in a matter of seconds but no assist.

    Windows 7 64 Bit
     
  41. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    For me, the patcher ran once after hitting the UOA icon. All subsequent loads of the game it skipped the checksum, went straight to 390/390 and allowed me to click "play" instantly and loaded UO and UOAssist normallly.
    [UO Herald] Patch Issue (link is stratics post where Bleak has mentioned the checksum issue has been resolved)
     
  42. arkanos

    arkanos Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    4
    SPA, I am ready to try your suggested fix for 64 bit systems (registry changes). Since I have never done this before: should tug send another fix, could these chnages cause problems?
     
  43. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    oki what just happened makes no sense at all, but I don't care. On Terry's Win XP Pc
    I accessed uoa through the 'force update check, as S.P.A. advised - no further downloads. Went into 'settings'. I altered nothing, the settings already matched what was posted above. Continued into game and found assist all nicely loaded.
     
  44. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Yay!

    While I'm glad S.P.A. and his workaround is getting people back in-game, I'm confused now. I don't understand why some people have to make these changes and others do not. I didn't have to make a single change and everything works fine, on my 32-bit XP machine and my Win7-64 bit. I'm sure that is the case with most, or there'd be a HELL of a lot more people here complaining.

    What, exactly, is different with these peoples configurations that is requiring registry changes to make this stuff work?
     
  45. Ozzmandias

    Ozzmandias Guest

    Cheers mate, I'm running Win7 64 bit and the registry fix worked fine for me.

    However I just took over a Guildies PC and they have the exact same symptoms as the Win7 issue (Uoassist loader works fine, then when you continue UOassist puts up a box waaaay to fast to see, then closes and the UOpatcher loads... But no UOassist after that.

    Thing is... They have XP so the reg fix doesn;t work, or any of the loading methods fixes that have been mentioned.

    Oddness....
     
  46. virtualhabitat

    virtualhabitat Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    642
    this is not fun anymore
     
  47. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Terry's fixed. Mine isn't. win 7 32-bit Everything is set 'run as admin', uoa is set 'old method'. Out of ideas - oh well, I play EC anyway, but I do like to keep both fully patched and working.
     
  48. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Once Tug fixes UOAssist for 64-bit systems, you'll have to go back and remove the space asterisk 32 from the registry. Simples :)
     
  49. arkanos

    arkanos Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you VERY much SPA. This worked wonders for me (windows 7, 64 BIT). For people with the same problem: you will not see the DOS screen come up anymore at all.
     
  50. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    i see how it is, if you want assist, trash CC, use EC, many wanted a single client, this is it?