1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[UO Herald] Patch Issue

Discussion in 'UHall' started by UO News, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. UO News

    UO News RSS Feed
    RSS Feed Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    We have received reports that some players are having issues patching.
    If you do not see the screen below when logging in, then you may have closed the patcher before you should have. Please verify your client is not open when you attempt to patch.

    [​IMG]

    Continue reading...
     
  2. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    There should have been some sort of warning that they changed they way the game patches for those people who use UO Assist.

    For those who use UO Assist first patch with the uo.exe without opening assist. Opening UO Assist without patching will cause problems.
     
  3. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    if i remember right you can switch the folder and the start up for uoassist maybe point it to the start file fore uo instead of the patcher? and when we patch you can manualy run the patcher
     
  4. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    Storm,

    That doesn't stop UOAssist starting UOPatch.exe, it just controls what client UOAssist tries to start after the UOPatch.exe is completed.

    The issue is that Mythic have changed what UOPatch.exe does.

    Before, it just patched and then when you clicked OK it closed. It was UO.exe that was starting UOPatch.exe, waiting for it to finish and then starting Client.exe.

    And Tug coded UOAssist to work exactly the same way, and so it has for the last what, 14 years?

    But now what happens is that UO.exe starts UOPatch.exe which starts the new patcher that shows as "uo.bin" in the process tree (which is massively weird in itself as you can't run a .bin file) and then closes itself down. Once "uo.bin" completes, and you click Play, it automatically starts the client.exe for you.

    All of this is a completely unnecessary design change really; Mythic could have put this into the program called UOPatch.exe instead of having it start a separate process and close itself.

    Had they really cared about us, they would have. Their own producer admitted in his recent interview that the majority of users are still on the Classic Client, and anyone who has anything to do with UO knows that most (not all, but most) classic client users also use UOAssist.

    Bleak and his colleagues should find a damned good explanation why they changed the names of the processes, in my opinion totally unnecessarily. They could easily have maintained the same names, and simply put in different programs.
     
    Rosalinda, The Scandinavian and G.v.P like this.
  5. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    ok I could not remember I only use the cc anymore to test things out like this :) I know they changed about 9 files
    metrix.txt stores your computer info
    mft.myp
    entitled.def
    uo.cfg
    patch.myp
    map0xLegacyMUL.uop
    map0LegacyMUL.uop
    patchlog
    verinfo
    at least those are what was edited on my system after patching and loging in
     
  6. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    1,514
    Makes me wonder wtf happened to "If if ain't broke don't fix it". It seems we have re-entered the world of ... well that works, let's see how we can F'it up. Loot drops, healing getting loot chance and now how we patch.... wonder wtf is next?
     
    Raptor85 likes this.
  7. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,539
    Likes Received:
    1,930
    My guess is that EA will eventually tell us we must go to the origin.com site and download the Origin client so we can run UO through it and thus be more sociable as we play UO, be more easily sucked into buying/acquiring additional content that only works when you run UO through the Origin client, get to worry about what's accessible to EA on our computers because we're running it, etc., etc.
     
  8. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    If it ever comes to that i will let all 6 of my accounts run out. They already ruined battlefield 3 with their origin client. I will never buy/use any piece of software that required the origin client.
     
  9. SlobberKnocker

    SlobberKnocker Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    446
    well nice to know this now. i patched thru uoa. now i get a fatal message stating '' failed to open 'map0legacyMUL.uop' from HD using a maximum install. either this file is not readable, your system needs to be rebooted or the file does not exist and you either need to reinstall or switch to a non maximum install.

    i rebooted and got the same. any suggestions? thanks.
     
  10. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    Start the uo.exe manually.
     
  11. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
     
    Queen Mum likes this.
  12. SlobberKnocker

    SlobberKnocker Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    446
    not working. it does nothing now.
     
  13. SlobberKnocker

    SlobberKnocker Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    446
    to clarify it says another instance of uo is running but you donot see it in the task manager
     
  14. Vyal

    Vyal Guest

    Maybe this is some type of attempt to stop hacks. I dunno but I have win XP and have yet to attempt to patch, has anyone patched in XP yet?
     
  15. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    601
    Patched fine in XP SP3 - just start UO without UOA, then click the "quit" button when you get into the sign-in screen. Then, restart manually again. There's multiple incremental patches, partially to handle the size, partially from the likelihood that parts of the incremental patches are incompatible if installed simultaneously.

    Only after UO tells you (without UOA) that it's fully patched, do you start it with UOA, and feel free to cancel out of the patch window if there's not an incoming patch (as it starts the patch (that leads to a client) AND a client - the client alone is the one linked to UOA)
     
  16. Meatbread

    Meatbread Journeyman

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    230
    UOA will sort itself out sooner or later like it always does. I'm more concerned with the fact that I now have to watch the patcher slowly count from 0 to 390 for a couple minutes every single time I start the client. This is completely unacceptable.
     
    aricz and G.v.P like this.
  17. Vyal

    Vyal Guest

    My best guess would be updating the client and the mul files then converting them to UOP file formats was EA's attempt to shut down EMU servers and kill hacking programs, guess it's a good thing but now free shards are unplayable.
     
  18. Kojak

    Kojak Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    696
    why do people launch the client from UO.exe and sit there and watch the patcher count to 390 instead of just making a shortcut for client.exe on their desktop - I don't get it
     
    Rosalinda likes this.
  19. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    483
    My reason is I open the game with UO Assist.
     
  20. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    You can change it there too. Force update check, then change Settings.
     
  21. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    601
    Parnoc: Right now the solution is don't use UO Assist long enough to patch up, then when done, go back to UO Assist and just kill the Mythic patcher when UOA starts the game up, as the patcher instance isn't linked to UOA, while the instance of UO that goes straight to the sign-in window is. Plus, the patcher started by UOA keeps starting up a patch of 1 file that was already finished (a weird bug interaction between it and UOA)

    BTW, I'm still waiting for the Patcher (without UOA) to run over 30 seconds if the game's patched up. I call :bs:on the people claiming "minutes" for a no-update start-up, as I'm using a slow laptop, on a slow wireless connection, with about 70-100 ms lag to the patch server. In fact, I tested it 15 minutes ago, and got it to go from doubleclicking the icon, to sign-in page, TWICE, in less than a minute, including the time to close both after the tests.
     
  22. S.P.A

    S.P.A Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    55
    No, you can't, we've already discussed this in all 3 threads on this topic. All that the setting you are discussing changes is what client.exe UOAssist tries to launch after it has run UOPatch.exe and it has completed. Why not try it to verify it, as I have done a half a dozen times in the last 24 hours to verify I am right before contradicting someone who is working from memory or hope.
     
  23. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    Actually, you are correct, IF you haven't already modified your registry. I forgot that I had modified my registry to prevent UOAssist from patching UO many years ago.
     
  24. WootSauce

    WootSauce Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    382
    Honestly, if modifying your registry is being considered as a reasonable fix for us who really read stratics on a regular basis, what does that bode for a casual player of this game?
     
  25. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    Well to be honest, it's only necessary in order to get a 3rd Party App to play nicely with the UO client and patcher.

    They certainly could have planned and tested this patch better considering most CC users use UOA. Then they could have provided some upfront warning as well.

    Just one more perfect example of how little we, the paying customer/player, are considered in reality. They can say all they like about how everything they do is for the player. Well crap like this piled on top of all the similar previous crap like this just makes you want to call BS to their face when you hear that.
     
  26. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    I'm still trying to get a sense of everything. I ran UOA as admin on Vista and the game patched fine. However, now when I start-up UOA (post-successful patch) it makes a client, which slows the patch check to a halt until I close the client. I close the client, which closes UOA, then click okay on the finished patch validation which creates a second client. Fun stuff.

    When I start UOA I can't change the settings because there's no UOA splash. The UO client and patcher load up and that's it. Hm.

    So then!! The solution--once you've patched, is to cancel the file validation 390 thing as soon as it comes up and just use the first client that pops up.
     
  27. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,539
    Likes Received:
    1,930
    I've timed patching without UO Assist now about 7 times this evening, using the second hand on the Windows clock. The fastest start-up time (from clicking the icon to getting the sign-on page) was 75 seconds, followed by a start-up time of 80 seconds, and then one for 105 seconds! All the other times have been in the 85-90 second range. I'm also on a slow laptop, with a slow wireless connection, with my latency to all the N. American servers being between 78 and 109ms.

    If I had the ability to make a movie to prove it to ya, I would. But I don't. Guess you'll just have to take my word for it. Could be perhaps you live a little closer to the server? I'm in that Mountain time zone that so many people seem to think doesn't exist, for some reason....
     
  28. Percivalgoh

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    24
    I patched on a computer using Windows 7 with no problem but on my computer with Vista it messed up
     
  29. Lady Storm

    Lady Storm Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,752
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I patched ... only thing is

    if i load up like usual I get 2 log in screens one uo assist way and second the new one this patch gave......... I am confused but lucky i can close one and still run uoa
     
  30. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    I wonder if there's any rhyme or reason like 32 versus 64 bit OS. I don't have the heart to download the 440 patch on my Windows 7 laptop right now to test it but my Vista is a 32. Maybe 64 bit installs work nicer.
     
  31. Barania

    Barania Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    82
    I'm crashing and burning on this and can't log in today - I could log in yesterday on two different chars after I patched. Using XP and don't use UO Assist. The classic screen came up yesterday and I didn't stop it early. Today, when I 2x click on my UO2D decktop icon pretty much nothing happens.

    I could use any tech help if anyone has it. There is a new folder on my desktop called logs but I haven't a clue what to do with it if anything. Thanks for any advice - this stuff always happens when ya have a full morning planned.

    Jack Nickelson
     
  32. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    @ Barania: check properties on your icon to see where they are pointing. I didn't get any log folders - look inside and see what's in there, let us know.

    @Basara, Patching, itself, on my fully patched box takes ~1min until the "Play" button lights up - (starting uo.exe)
     
  33. slayer888

    slayer888 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    39
    UOAM: Felucca and Trammel = black screen... anyone help? Tried locate the original client folder, still couldnt get it to work...
     
  34. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    734
    Verify in your task manager that uo.exe or uo.bin is not currently running and try again.
     
  35. Barania

    Barania Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    82
    *replies to himself*

    Noticed that the target file for my UO2D icon shortcut is C:\Program Files\Siege\uo.exe. Think I changed something years ago for some reason and can't remember why. Is this my problem? Thanks again.

    Jack Nickelson
     
  36. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    I'm afraid not much you can do right now - with the new patch, they changed the format of the map files from .mul to .uop, which UOAM cannot read anymore; they broke it pretty hard with this change.
    Only thing you can do for now is copy the old mapX.mul files from an unpatched install into your uo folder.
     
  37. Vortex

    Vortex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have the same problem, nothing seems to solve it. Any suggestions? I really dont want to have to download and install again...
     
  38. BajaElladan

    BajaElladan Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine still runs the ENTIRE patch/Publish everytime I log in AND then the Patch/Publish ends in ERROR
     
  39. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Anyone who has trouble patching, did you try to run the UO patcher with start as adminstrator option?
     
  40. Cetric

    Cetric Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    907
    Alot of people's map works fine, after they patched and faield patch a few times for some reason. mines just black too though.
     
  41. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    Normally, that means your map files (.bmp) that were there are now empty or missing. Even if you have them, I fear that it will not track anymore, least ways on mine it didn't - UOAM Officially Dead? R.I.P. Time for a better in-game map now
     
  42. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    The patch basically consists out of three steps:
    First, it downloads patch 7-0-24-2 with the old patcher. Then, as soon as you press ok, it starts the conversion part (little black "dos box"). This will convert the files gumpart.mul, all 8 mapX.mul files and art.mul into .uop files, after which the original files will be deleted (!). Finally, it will launch the new patcher, which will download another ~444MB.
    If you still got your original map files by now and successfully can get into the game, you have been lucky with your UOAM!

    Edit: ah, I see. some people could have been able to circumvent the new map creation process of UOAM, which makes it using the old bitmap files it already got cached in its directory
     
  43. BajaElladan

    BajaElladan Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I have called 2 different numbers this morning to discuss this with EA Cust Rep and I was told the ONLY support provided for patch/publish ISSUES is online support at either EA.help or EA.support. When I explained that only results in email ping pong due to complexity of the issues I was told "that's unfortunate" but its all there is. I am on my last straw with all this. First Migration, then account hacked, ... now THIS! I am seriously considering packing away my most valuable "stuff" selling off Houses and closing ALL my accounts. Clearly EA from top on down could not possibly care less about us PAYERS!
     
  44. Chrille

    Chrille Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Glorious Lord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    17
    Guess we who have working maps are stuck with the snow then from now on...
     
  45. The Scandinavian

    The Scandinavian Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    90
    This is the same problem I have.We are cooked.

    Regards
    The Scandinavian
     
  46. Quacklebush

    Quacklebush Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    42
    I am also getting the error map0legacyMUL.uop' iv re installed twice and everything seems to run fine till it patches up.
     
  47. PJay

    PJay Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    38
    Seems they changed the keynames file also my numpad no longer works in classic client.

    If you want a map to work make sure your using uoc - uo cartographer and build it with the enhanced client maps as they have allways been .uop files
     
  48. Miri of Sonoma

    Miri of Sonoma Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    255
    I was able to copy the old map files from a High Seas beta client I still had. UOAM seems to work fine now but UOCart isn't quite right. The maps are showing but it doesn't show my position. Are there other files it needs besides the map.muls?
     
  49. Miri of Sonoma

    Miri of Sonoma Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    255
    Oh will this help fix UO cart in the classic client too??
     
  50. PJay

    PJay Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    38
    i believe so yes afaik you need uoasist to be tracked by uoc and uoam.

    So just tick the use ec maps in the uoc options and all should be fine