1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UO log in problem

Discussion in 'UHall' started by grandpa otis, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. grandpa otis

    grandpa otis Guest

    Not sure if this is the rt forum for this question, but here goes. Am having problem logging in to UO maybe once or twice a week on my number one computer(One I use 99% of time).
    Keep getting message "There is some problem communicating with origin. Please restart UO and try again". Sometimes takes me 5,6, 7 tries to log or maybe like tonite I've been at it repeatedly for 12 minutes without successful log-in. Yet if I try to log on with my secondary (OLD) pc sitting rt here bedside this one it logs in successfully every time?Doesn't matter if I log on thru UOA or not,, still same result? anyone have any idea whts happening and wht to do bout it??
     
  2. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    I was having that problem from time to time a couple of months ago, but then it just went away.
     
  3. Scratch

    Scratch Guest

    been having this problem alot last week or so
    very typical of ea tho
     
  4. LittleSkyWalker

    LittleSkyWalker Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    check firewall settings and make sure your firewall settings (either software/hardware) not blocking the UO tcp/ip port (I think uo login tcp port uses 5001-5010, 7775-7777, 8888, 9999)

    You may try to ping login.owo.com and check if the host is alive.. (I think the ip is 159.153.196.43)

    You may also visit EA UO Tech support site at http://support.uo.com/tech_0.html


    Hope its help
     
  5. You may need more RAM.
     
  6. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    101
    I don't think having more RAM will fix his login problem. You might as well say, "eat a chicken before trying to play."
     
  7. SDragor

    SDragor Guest

    These problems have been reappearing again on my computer. And no, the firewall settings have neither been changed nor are they wrong. It just is one of those login server problems that keep reappearing, and nobody knows why.

    I'm also aware that not everybody has this problem. It seems to me that - depending on where you live - you get assigned different login servers.
     
  8. You mean this doesn't work?

    *looks around at the countless empty KFC buckets laying around*
     
  9. grandpa otis

    grandpa otis Guest

    Seems weird that the problem is in my "main" computer only,,,when both pc's have same security/firewall setup, use same router, same isp, etc,, only diff is main is yr old and much bigger/faster; old one is smaller/slower and 6/7 yrs old, since I've hooked the old one back up thru a router 6 months ago the problem has never been the reverse--where the old one won't login while the new 1 will,, its always the new pc tht has the prob of logging?? :(
     
  10. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,921
    Likes Received:
    377
    got a new pc for the grandkids last month, a Windows machine in a house full of Macs.... previously they did have an old pc which never had a problem, but the new one keeps giving "Windows has detected an ip address conflict".... reboot clears it up

    is the new machine a Vista? their new one is...
     
  11. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    That's because something else in your house is attempting to use the same IP.

    The most likely cause is that Windows is using DHCP to get an address from the router, but another machine has their IP address hard-coded. If you boot the windows machine first, the router says "here you go", then the other machine boots up and doesn't ask permission. When you reboot windows, when it asks anew for an address the router gives it a different one. If my theory is right, there are two solutions: either the other machine needs to start using DHCP or the router needs to be reconfigured to change the range of IP addresses it offers.