1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UO no longer works after patch.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Crysta, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    The patcher works fine, but when it tries to switch to the client I get

    [​IMG]

    Help. Please. Worked fine before the patch.
     
  2. Which Client - 2d or KR?

    I tried using a moongate in 2d while I had another player's paperdoll up and crashed - now am patching KR
     
  3. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    2D. Is no damn way this PC could handle KR.

    They probably forgot there are still people that use older versions of windows. Better damn well be fixed by tomorrow is all I have to say.
     
  4. Supreem

    Supreem Founder, Citadel Studios
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    What version of Windows are you running? Does it have Internet Explorer 5.0 installed? To check this open up IE and goto Help->About Internet Explorer
     
  5. Draconi

    Draconi Most explosive UO Legend
    VIP Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    53
    Which version of Windows is returning the error?
     
  6. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    98SE.

    Pretty sure the error is for an NT and higher control code that I obviously don't have.

    And I have IE 6 installed, for the record. If it were IE, I probably wouldn't have been able to be playing just a few hours ago.
     
  7. Supreem

    Supreem Founder, Citadel Studios
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    ...
     
  8. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    I edited that into my last post. Sorry.. I forgot to put it in at first. :p

    Does IE affect anything within the client.exe file tho? I thought it only mattered for the patcher, which I already said works fine still.


    If you want my guess as to what the problem is, its the Norton fix. My bet is whoever wrote it used the NT version of the control code to find the proper "My Documents" directory, forgetting that UO still supports much older versions of Windows. I'm sure i'm wrong tho.
     
  9. Supreem

    Supreem Founder, Citadel Studios
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    We are currently working on a fix for this. If anyone else is experiencing this issue, please reply to the thread with the version of Windows and IE you are running. Thanks!
     
  10. Moonstar

    Moonstar Guest

    My friend just restarted uo to get the patch and now she's got that same problem. she runs windows 98
     
  11. I am currently trying to find out, whats up with my client.

    For the record:
    I CAN log in
    XP, Avira (no norton), 2D client

    Symprom:
    I created a new char on a new shard. Wanted to copy my macros to the new char's
    folder in C:\Program Files\Ultima2d\Desktop\..., but i couldnt find a folder for the new shard.
    After a while I looked into my "My Documents" folder (which's existence i usually ignore) and found the few macros, i entered. But, as for now, the speech color gets lost after relog.
    Maybe there are more issues. I will post more details, if something interesting happens (or doesnt happen *g*).
     
  12. Mr X

    Mr X Guest

    I am running windows xp with no norton and the patch keeps failing. I delete the partial files in the patch folder but that did not solve the problem. Also some of my guildmates are experiencing the same problems.
     
  13. Dmaninuo

    Dmaninuo Guest

    How about a "stuck" connecting screen. Had to close it down a few times now, and I dutifily sent the "error report" off to the internet abyss. Running IE7, and XP sp 3.

    Would this have any effect? (NY times website, Symantec, as well as microtrend all reporting about it)

    Major flaw revealed in Internet Explorer; users urged to switch
    Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:49AM EST
    See Comments (53)

    Buzz up!on Yahoo!The major press outlets are abuzz this morning with news of a major new security flaw that affects all versions of Internet Explorer from IE5 to the latest beta of IE8. The attack has serious and far-reaching ramifications -- and they're not just theoretical attacks. In fact, the flaw is already in wide use as a tool to steal online game passwords, with some 10,000 websites infected with the code needed to take advantage of the hole in IE.
     
  14. Rama21

    Rama21 Guest

    I'm having the same problem and I'm running Windows 98SE and IE 6.
     
  15. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    317
    I'm running XP on two systems and it patches and runs fine. On my Windows98 machines, it fails. I have Win98 SE on both machines and one has IE 5, the other IE 6, yet both fail.
     
  16. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    I had no problems when I logged in this morning. Got my RoT gain and logged out...la
     
  17. Viquire

    Viquire Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,456
    Likes Received:
    507
    Personally having no problems.

    Wanted to say a big thank you to the Devs, especially Drac and SuPrEmE for making sure no one gets left behind.

    First response in fifteen minutes. You guys rock!

    "Fie!" on those who say CS and our Team don't care about the paying customer.
     
  18. Rama21

    Rama21 Guest

    Stll getting the error. Any idea when this will be fixed? I feel left out, I want to see the snow! :sad4:
     
  19. Roskal

    Roskal Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are also getting the same error that started this post. Using a WIN98SE system. IE ver 6
     
  20. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    good job supporting 98SE even though you have no obligation to.
     
  21. Rama21

    Rama21 Guest

    I can't decide if you were being sarcastic or not. :) I think enough of us still use Win 98 they should support it. Since they aren’t getting many new players, they need to work to keep the ones they have. :stretcher: