1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UO Performance during battle

Discussion in 'UHall' started by shipwrek, May 17, 2009.

  1. shipwrek

    shipwrek Guest

    3.37 GB RAM, Nvidia FX 5700 w/256MB RAM, P4 3.4GHz

    I took a break about 6 months ago and I didn't really have any complaints about game performance. It wasn't great but spawns were pretty fun.

    In playing yesterday and today, when there are any mobile objects on the screen, performance is really bad. If I get targeted in a spawn, I'm lucky to get away. The video chops up and I'm dead before I can even see myself get hit.

    I'm on DSL, on UoTrace no pings are over 50ms. I have nothing running but automap and vent (tried turning those off too.)

    I did a full scan with trend housecall, clean. Hijack This isn't finding anything.

    Turned off the mickysoft firewall. My Linksys MTU is at the max of 1492 and I gave my MAC high priority.

    My performance should scream, right? Am I missing something?

    The only thing I can think of doing is reinstalling UO, which would really suck with the patches and redoing macros.

    Any suggestions or ideas would be greatly appreciated. I want to play again but this is really bad.
     
  2. Lefty

    Lefty Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    67
    Yes, when you are thick in mobs, each of those critters is rendered by the cpu. More of a load, not to mention if you look at the client you will see it eat up your memory like mad.
     
  3. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    One fast thing to check is to make sure your NOT running in 32 bit on color quality. This in itself will make you extremely choppy/laggy in mobs. Also make sure you have installed all the latest Video driver updates & are running on DirectX 9.0c
    Also, in your UO config file for each of your characters (now under C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\EA Games\Ultima Online Legacy\User Data\"ACCOUNT NAME"\"SHARD NAME"\"CHARANAME" ), make sure Cache Size is set at 512 NOT the default of 25 still. You can edit this in notepad very easily. it will look something like this for you in the UO config file (the 1st few lines, there are more but no other mods needed) Helps immensely :thumbsup: Good luck

    CdRomDataPath=c:\lbr2d
    CacheSize=512 <------Make sure this line its set to 512 from def of 25
    HdUsage=max
    SavePassword=off
     
  4. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    What is your motherboard also is your video card agp,pci or pcie.
     
  5. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    make sure your NOT running in 32 bit on color quality

    ONLY if your system is so old that you're still running an AGP or PCI (not PCIe) video card (or running onboard non-3d accelerated).

    32 vs 16 bit color should only be noticeable on systems older than 5 years or so.
     
  6. Lyconis

    Lyconis Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    68
    What client are you using 2d or KR?
    Did you change your screen resolution recently? 256 Megs on a video card isn't alot I run 1024x768 with 128 megs of video ram. If your much higher than 1280x1024 I'd bet that could be a cause of latency.

    Hijack this won't always pick everything up, try a root kit revealer like GMER. Are you running any anti virus software?

    And of course what the other dude said check your drivers and directX version.
     
  7. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    My first suspicion is the video card. I had a couple of FX 5xxx series cards on my old PC too - would you believe I burned 2 out? Damned fan on the things tend to die easily and without that seemingly insignificant fan, the GPU overheats and distorts the display. Reverts to normal if I power off and let it cool down first, but hey, FX 5xxx are pretty cheap to replace. Cheaper than replacing the burned out fan with a decent GPU fan actually...

    Anyways, the FX 5xxx runs UO fine with desktop at 800x600 res. It did slow down when I do champions or events where lots of folks were on the screen, but manageable.

    With desktop at 1024x768 though, it gets pretty bad. GPU and ram is not sufficient. For a free solution, first thing I'd recommend is setting your desktop res to 800x600/16 bit first and see if that improves performance. If not, download and install the latest drivers.

    If still no go, check and scrutinize all the running processes in task manager to see if anything can be causing the issue and stop these one by one to isolate which is casuing a problem. Googgle the process name to see what each does if you aren't sure if it's a critical system process.



    Last option would be to upgrade your card, but it might not be that easy. FX 5xxx are AGP cards, so your PC might not have a PCIe slot to support the newer cards. Some hybrid mobos do though, might want to check under the hood to see if you can put in an Nvidia PCIe 9800 card. If not, your best bet is one of the 8800 series cards (but I can't remember if it was AGP, never bought one, too expensive).

    1 more thing about the FX 5xxx series, it's a low end card with crappy implementation of shader 2.0. So games like Oblivion and Fallout 3 that uses shader 2 is basically unplayable unless you do some tweaks to force shader 1 or reduce the graphics details to ridiculously low levels than can be set only by messing with the ini files.

    Hope that helps.
     
  8. shipwrek

    shipwrek Guest

    Thanks guys, these are great things to try.

    For my setup:
    - Running in 2d
    - It's an AGP 8x
    - I'm running 800x600 desktop (not the full screen)
    - Lyconis, I think I got my new monitor (Acer AL2016W LCD) after my break and it is running at 1600x1200. Could that be causing my problems? Are you guys saying to set the Windows resolution to 800x600 too?
    - Motherboard is a ASUS P4C800-E
    - Pretty sure I'm on the latest DirectX but will check it. I haven't updated it in the last year (I'm a linux user so I don't tend to check this frequently) The only time I boot Windows is to run UO.

    Will check that cache setting too.

    THANK YOU very much guys.
     
  9. Would you please go into more detail as to how this is accomplished for those of us that know enough about computers not to be dangerous, yet don't quite understand what you're meaning by this?
     
  10. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just edit the UO.cfg file in your Character's Desktop folder.

    You can 'Open with...' Notepad or Wordpad for easy editing.

    The value of '25' to be changed to '512' is on the second line of settings.

    If you are nervous about editing this file, save/rename a copy of the original in a safe place. :)

    EDIT: I just changed this myself, and logged on with the character just fine.
     
  11. Grumm

    Grumm Guest

    Your board is six years old. Here are your boards specs.

    Brand ASUS
    Model P4C800-E Deluxe
    CPU Socket Type Socket 478
    CPU Type Intel Pentium 4/Celeron
    FSB 800/533MHz
    Supported CPU Technologies Hyper-Threading Technology
    North Bridge Intel 875P
    South Bridge Intel ICH5R
    Number of DDR Slots 4x 184pin DDR
    DDR Standard DDR 400 (PC 3200)
    Maximum Memory Supported 4GB
    Dual Channel Supported Yes
    AGP Slots 1x AGP 8X/4X
    PCI Express x16 None
    PCI Slots 5
    Other Slots 1x Wi-Fi
    PATA 2 x ATA 100 up to 4 Devices
    Additional PATA 1 x ATA 133 up to 2 Devices
    SATA 2 x SATA 150
    SATA RAID RAID 0/1
    Additional SATA 2 x SATA 150
    Additional SATA RAID RAID 0/1/0+1
    Additional RAID Controller Promise PDC20378
    Integrated Video No
    Audio Chipset ADI AD1985
    Audio Channels 6 Channels
    LAN Chipset Intel 82547EI
    LAN Speed 10/100/1000Mbps
    Max LAN Speed 10/100/1000Mbps
    PS/2 2
    COM 1
    LPT 1
    USB 4x USB 2.0
    IEEE 1394 1x 1394
    S/PDIF Out 1x Coaxial
    Audio Ports 3 jacks
    Onboard USB Connectors 4x USB 2.0 (2x headers)
    Onboard 1394 Connectors 1x 1394a
    Form Factor ATX
    Dimensions 12.0" x 9.6"

    Your CPU is the best that can be put in there. You can have a max of 4GB RAM, but only DIMM 400MHz. You have almost maxed the system specs. You ca try maxing out the rest of the RAM, updating your drivers and possibly upgrading your vid card.

    Are you running IDE or SATA drives?
     
  12. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    In general yea you are about due for you're next full upgrade. quad core ,faster mem, new mother board ,new video card , new power supply, reinstalation. But thats in general.
    Everyone else suggested good ways to speed up you're current system though. See also if you qualify for fastpath for youre dsl that will really improve you're latency though it takes a little work with youre isp techs to get you there. Make sure you speak to at least a level 2 tech this is of course youre not too far from you're CO.
     
  13. funkymonkey

    funkymonkey Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    162
    someone said that u had to change another file also, i dunno what one?
     
  14. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yes, windows desktop resolution, not UO resolution, sorry for not being clear :D

    Too much GPU cycles and video ram being used to support the increased resolution. Reduce you windows resolution and you should definitely see immediate improvement.
     
  15. I don't see a UO.cfg in any of my character's folders, nor do I have an option to "Open With".
     
  16. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oops...my bad!

    I forgot I copied an original copy of my .cfg file to my character's Desktop folders for easy saving on my memory stick.

    The file you need to edit is located in C:\Program Files\EA Games\UO Install Version. This path could be different depending on what drive you install your programs to, but probably the C:\ Drive. :)

    For the 'Open with...', I right-click on the file and choose it from the menu that displays. Sometimes if you just choose open or double-click the file, you will still get the option of choosing what program you would like to open it with, depending on if no other programs are associated with opening that type of file.
     
  17. Ok, I'll give it a try once I get done with what I'm currently doing.
     
  18. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    The files are no longer in the program file folder, try looking under your documents. There should be an EA Games folder, then subfolders for each account, and in each of those, a subfolder for every shard you've been on, and final each char you've created on that shard.
     
  19. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    Just a thought as I'm presuming you've got linux on the same system as a dual boot. Have you tried installing UO through wine and seeing how that runs?

    Wenchy
     
  20. shipwrek

    shipwrek Guest

    Yes, it won't even get through the setup. It bombs with some cryptic error. It sounds like some folks have gotten independent server-clients to work with wine but I've searched far and wide for success with ea production clients without success. Then there is UOAssist to contend with after that.

    I would love to play UO under linux but even a hopelessly optimistic person like myself doesn't think it will ever happen. I'll be delighted if SA works well under windows. I'll wager hoping for Linux support is beyond realistic.
     
  21. There is no file called "UO Install Version".
     
  22. funkymonkey

    funkymonkey Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    162
    i think it depends on what OS u use, Vista place UO stuff in other areas unlike XP.
     
  23. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Right, my folder is called Ultima Online 9th Anniversary Collection, and it is under Program Files/EA Games. I wasn't sure which UO install disks you used, so your install folder might be named differently from mine. That was just a generic name because they aren't all named the exact same depending on which version of UO you installed from.

    Whatever your folder is called, (and if you installed from 9th Anny, it will be the same as mine) it contains your UO program files, like the executable and such. It also contains other folders, such as Patch, Models, Music, etc.
     
  24. I've got the 9th Anny myself, but didn't find any file with the name you gave above.

    To answer the person above, I'm using XP.
     
  25. Its the same for Vista and XP. It should be in there. Unless somehow its hidden.

    Or just run search for it...Uo.cfg
     
  26. These are all the files in the EA Games folder for 9th Anny that start with "UO":

    Uo (it's a config file, but the title is just the same as the 9th anny)
    UO
    Uobscene
    Uomax
    Uopatch
    Uoreg
    Uoreport0
    Uotd
    Uoupg

    Searching for Uo.cfg brings up 90 different items.

    *feels the beginnings of a headache coming on...*
     
  27. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    48
    go to my documents open uo folder there there should be htere a break down of shards and inside those character named folders
     
  28. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can also try searching on a chars name. That should bring up a folder that contains the UO.cfg file. The folder should also contain 2 files for macros as well as your desktop settings. If you have a flash drive handy, you can always keep your macro and desktop settings periodically saved just incase something happens. I also have several chars on different shards with almost identical templates, so I copy the macro and desktop file to each of the other chars files (overwritting the file already there) and walla now all my chars have the same icons and UO macros.
     
  29. You need to turn on "show file extensions" in XP folder options.

    EDIT:The first one Uo is the file youre looking for. UO is the exe.
     
  30. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7

    The name of the file to edit is UO.cfg. It is located inside the Ultima Online 9th Anniversary Collection folder.

    To make sure you have the correct file, when you open it up, you should see the following first few lines:

    CdRomDataPath=c:\lbr2d
    CacheSize=25
    HdUsage=max
    SavePassword=off

    Hope you are not getting a headache! I hate those horribly. :(

    I feel screenshots coming on hehe. :)
     
  31. The only difference is if you have Vista 64x you have two program folders: <Program Files> for 64 bit programs, and <Program Files (x86)> for 32 bit. EA Games is under <Program Files (x86)>, and Documents has the desktop folders for UO.
     
  32. So I make the change from 25 to 512, then it tells me I can't save it....

    *looks around for the Advil*
     
  33. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you right-click on UO.cfg and choose Properties, does it say it is a Read-Only file?

    Just uncheck that little box and then click Apply, then OK. :)

    Should be able to save your changes now.
     
  34. It wasn't checked as a Read Only file.
     
  35. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,450
    Thanks for this post..... I remember a similar one LONG time ago and way back then I'm sure I changed my setting from "25" to "512" .... but since then I've had 2 or 3 hard drive or motherboard failures and so now with this machine I never changed those settings...

    Thanks a bunch for reminding me! I was wondering why with the new upgrades and stuff in a big area with loads of monsters anytime anyone uses a spell or anything I'm practically frozen in place...
     
  36. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    What distro of linux are you using and what version/format of UO were you trying? While I'm asking, what version of Wine have you got?

    Lately I've been doing quite a bit of distro hopping and found that the downloaded UO clients worked really well installed on a fresh wine installation without any tweaking. I literally installed the distro, checked I had my graphics card set up, installed wine and then UO. Then leave it to patch itself up. I had a sound glitch once, but otherwise I've gotten away with it.

    Generally if I hit any problems I tend to launch the program from terminal to see what's going on. Any errors I've just pasted into google to hunt down fixes. If you're struggling, the wine forum folks are pretty helpful at tracking down issues.
    -
    The only thing I haven't bothered with has been UOAssist funny enough, but more because I just adapted to not using it and stayed that way. I miss the reg count display in 2D, but otherwise I'm happy with 2D macros. I switch to KR for crafting or training skills if I need repeated macroing.

    Wenchy
     
  37. mr.blackmage

    mr.blackmage Guest

    Just ignore everything everyone is saying. I highly doubt it will work for you.

    I am in the same situation, except my computer is better than yours. Regardless of what I do, video is choppy when mobiles or houses are loaded. My 8 year old computer runs UO better than my newer system, which leads me to believe it is optimization problems on EA dev's side.

    18 items running in task manager, EVERYTHING closed (msn, icq, firewall, AV, everything), -reducecpu and -releasemem (which is binded to my clear target queue key), as well as having UO set to highest priority, AND trying frameskipping. Also have defragged, scandisked, and registry cleaned, virus scanned (obviously) as well as adaware and spybot. Also have tried setting video card quality to "fastest" as opposed to quality.

    Nothing works. I highly believe it has to do with newer video cards. There should be no way that my old 64mb card renders better than my 512.
     
  38. shipwrek

    shipwrek Guest

    I'm using Ubuntu 8.04 and Wine 1.0. How about you?
     
  39. shipwrek

    shipwrek Guest

    Reducing the windows desktop resolution to 1024x768 did wonders. I also changed the colors down from 32 bit and upped the cache but I think the screen resolution made the biggest improvements.

    Less space on the screen for buttons and open bags but the performance hit is well worth it.

    Thanks a LOT guys :)
     
  40. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    Thanks Littleblue, :thumbsup:
     
  41. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    Ya, each new install of UO you have to redo the "25" to "512". I have had to do it myself about 2 or 3 times. It's usually after a week or so I remember that I have forgotten to do it :blushing:. On the older machines it does help a lot & I run a couple at home when I'm on there.
     
  42. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Erm ignore what everyone says because you have tried everything and it doesn't work for you?

    Have you tried reducing your windows desktop resolution?

    If the same program works well on 1 pc and not an older one, instead of blaming the program, it might be more logical to attribute it to differences btwn the 2 systems.

    Might be that your 64 mb card is performing better because it is supporting a lower windows desktop resolution? While you have your high end card overtaxed by supporting a very high resolution?

    Try reducing it and see if it gets better.
     
  43. So how can edit the file when it says I can't save any changes, even though Read Only isn't checked off in Properties?
     
  44. Lynk

    Lynk Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    145
    Make sure you're logged in as the administrator. In Vista I get problems changing files even when I am, so I right click and select "run as administrator" (usually for installing software though, not sure if an option for text files).

    Also - changing screen resolution typically fixes the choppy mouse problem that most have. Kind of pisses me off that I have to run my laptop on a low screen res, but my desktop is fine on the max.
     
  45. Grumm

    Grumm Guest

    Blackmage, why should they ignore the advice given? It has nothing to do with new vs old. I am running two GeForce 9600 GSO pros and have no problems. That's using SLI technology. Those cards aren't exactly oldies, and neither is SLI technology. Maybe you need to adjust your card settings other than just the performance setting, or check to see for compatability issues with your particular card.

    Also, check your driver version. Just because a newer one is out, doesn't mean you should download it. Some applications run better on older driver versions.

    Maybe all they need is to max out the RAM. Every machine is different. Your machine is different than mine and mine is different than the person that posted before me.
     
  46. I am logged in as the administrator.
     
  47. mr.blackmage

    mr.blackmage Guest


    I should have mentioned; this is the very first thing I do to increase FPS in anything. I also have the cache set to 512. ALL of my high-end systems cannot run UO well. By well, I mean it skips and freezes when mobiles or houses are loaded. Only my low-end systems can run it without this issue. Considering I can run Crysis on max, UO should not be an issue, period.

    I'm also not a dummy, I've tried with dozens of different combinations of drivers (including fresh installs of windows). The only logical explanation I heard from anyone was that newer video cards are not optimized for 2d performance (and vice versa).
     
  48. Lynk

    Lynk Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    145
    Does the client use the CFG file while it's running?

    You may want to try closing the client, reopening the CFG, and then try to save.
     
  49. I only tried to make the change when the client was closed out completely.
     
  50. Lefty

    Lefty Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    67
    UO is a sprite based game. That means the CPU is rendering the images, not the GPU. When you increase the resolution more bits are drawn by the CPU, less would give you better performance. It hardly matters what grade of graphic card from an old 5300 to a 9800GT, it has little or no barring on UO. Same with the CPU be it single core or quad core. UO is a single threaded game, however the duo,tri and quads can offload background app threads, but yet again if you strip down your os with less services for example a single core would be quite competitive.

    UO follows the old performance principles.
    Fast CPU
    Fast Ram
    and a Fast bus

    On FPS games you build on the number of cores starting with the Graphics card(s) (SLI or Firewire) which make the most difference.