1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UOAM problem?

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Petra Fyde, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Can anyone tell me (in idiot-speak please) why my automap is so slow to update since I re-installed everything after a re-format when my son installed my hdd and stuff into a replacement mb and processor? Old processor was AMD 1700XP new one is Intel 4 2200mhz (yes, I know both are ancient, piggy bank filling up slowly). I move from one place to another and than wait for the map to catch up with me.
     
  2. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Most likely it is not getting enough proccesing resources from either the cpu or the gpu (graphics processor)

    Does lowering your windows desktop resolution or turning off your av/firewall/internet security (turn it back on after testing) improve things?
     
  3. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Alot of the automap refresh also depends on the settings you specify when you start uoam the first time. You will get a setup box for each facet, asking how good you want the performance. I always set everything to high performance (sliders all the way to the right). You can change this after the fact by starting uoam, and click map, and (facet) performance settings, then move all the sliders to the right.
     
  4. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Thank you! I knew there was something I altered before, but it's been soooo long since I last had to install it, and it all starts together from a batch file my son made.

    I'd also forgotten how many other options there are when you have the frame showing with the menu at the top instead of just the right click on map menus
     
  5. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Does generating the maps work?

    I remember the lastest UOAM version doesn't seem to use the bmps that's generated. You need to rename the bmp files to the old naming convention before UOAM recognizes it.

    See here for what to rename the files to :

    http://www.uoam.net/perf.html