1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UOAM, UOCartographer, EC Tips, SA Map Links and UOTH Here!

Discussion in 'UO Fishing and Treasure Hunting' started by Mapper, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    Map Programs

    UO Cartographer (In Beta!)

    UO Cartographer is a user created replacement for the no longer updated UO Auto Map.

    Download it here: http://uo.stratics.com/sigs/uocartographer.zip


    UO Auto Map

    UO Auto Map is no longer supported however you can still download it, When you install it and it asks to update the maps SELECT NO otherwise it will not operate properly.

    Download it here: (uoam dot net no longer exists, and takes you to a fake site that tried to scam you into paying for support - Basara)
    Backup download here: Atlantic Roleplay Community Boards :: View topic - Safe Download Links for UO Utilities


    New Treasure.map file for UOAM & UO Cartographer

    Basara has kindly put together a new file that allows you to display SOS & TMap spots on UOAM or UO Cartographer.

    See Reply #45 below for most current version notes and download link.


    Treasure Spots for UO:SA Client Map

    Marochka has kindly put together a file which will allow you to display TMap spots on the inbuilt map on the new SA client.

    Download it here: http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?t=148836


    Ultima Online Treasure Hunter Tools

    A user created program to input and save map locations.

    Download it here: Ultima Online Treasure Hunter Tools - CodeProject


    EC CLIENT TIPS

    The new treasure maps are not rotated 45 degrees like the radar making it harder to find them. This can be solved by doing the following:

    Step 1:

    Go to where EC is installed and then into the Source folder within the user interface you use for example:

    C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Ultima Online Stygian Abyss\UserInterface\Copper_Enhanced\Source

    Step 2:

    Open radarwindow.lua and or mapwindow.lua and change the line 'mapwindow.rotation' from 45 to 0.

    Remember to save a copy of the file incase something goes wrong.

    Thanks to Storm for this tip.
     
    #1 Mapper, Mar 15, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 20, 2016
  2. EveningKiss

    EveningKiss Guest

    Re: UOAM, UOCartographer, SA Map Links and UOTH Here!

    I tried the cartographer's script but cant get it to work. what am i doing wrong?
     
  3. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,472
    Likes Received:
    592
    A few notes for returning users concerning UOAM & UO Cartographer

    1. UO Cartographer requires UOAssist (in at least its trial mode - even if the trial's expired) to function for the Classic Client. I seem to remember UOAM having some functions that helped as well.
    There is another small mod that has to be done to the enhanced client to get it to run properly, but that mod was included in nearly all custom user interfaces (such as Copper Enhanced). With the demise of UOCart's support, I'm not sure if that's longer the case.

    2. Player Houses stopped appearing in UOAM close to a decade ago. It was a side-effect to changes made to the servers on EA's end, I believe either for Mondain's Legacy or Kingdom Reborn (the mostly broken version of what would later become Stygian Abyss and the Enhanced Client, rushed into production when it should have still been in closed alpha because EA Japan promised retailers a physical boxed set on the shelves (none of the rest of the world got a physical product) before the end of 2Q 2007).

    3. In case you missed it in other FAQs, T-Maps' locations are now totally random (can be any land not in a guard zone or dungeon), and across all facets, not just Trammel & Felucca. Note that if you got one of the bugged Ilshenar maps years ago, it's a RARE (and has been given indicators to - sell it, don't use it). As such, the original coordinates files (and runebooks to them) are only useful as shortcuts. See Basara's post further down about a method to create new files on an as-needed basis). Note that Mining is back to being important for digging chests if you're not really good at map interpretation.

    4. Tying into 3, there's an item called "Davies' Locker" that acts as a T-Map/SOS home storage item (so they don't take up your secures). The locker has the added benefit of giving you the coordinates of decoded maps and open SOS in degrees (minutes not shown), which can be used to populate UOAM/UOC .map files manually (or with the spreadsheets referred to in other posts). Note, however, that the spreadsheet method is currently only good for Trammel & Felucca.
     
    #3 Basara, Apr 14, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2016
  4. Where does one go to "host" a cart server?
     
  5. Trixrnt4kids

    Trixrnt4kids Guest

    Now that the snow is gone, how do I remove it from my UO Cartographer map?
     
  6. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,472
    Likes Received:
    592
    have it rebuild your maps - you'll have to do that again in a month or two, anyway.

    Rebuild is in the options menu - right click on UOC when it's running for the context menu
     
  7. Trixrnt4kids

    Trixrnt4kids Guest

    Thank you very much Basara!
     
  8. LoL/Sonoma

    LoL/Sonoma Guest

    The tip for the EC doesnt work for me. Whenever i change the radar file, the EC redownloads the latest patch and rewrites the file. =(

    Also, does anyone know if the THB map on stratics (UO Stratics - Treasure Hunters of Britannia) is broken? I have the latest Java but can't click the map. It was working a month or two ago ...

    Thanks!
     
  9. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Do this use the command action and input the following lines one for 45 and 1 for 0
    /script MapWindow.Rotation = 0

    for the atlas and

    /script RadarWindow.Rotation = 0

    for the Radar.

    then you can just hit the button and it will tilt it for you
     
  10. tehfloof

    tehfloof Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    81
    UoCartographer is no longer working for me. It shows the maps, but fails to track my locations. :(
     
  11. ibslingshot

    ibslingshot Guest

    i can not get either one to work for me now. grrrr. they worked fine the other day. fresh install and it all falls apart.
     
  12. risksdaelf

    risksdaelf Guest

    If you are having problems with UOCart and you are in Windows Vista or Windows 7 make sure you are opening UOCart in Admin mode.
     
  13. I have UOC, but all it gives me is a black screen. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling before, but that didn't help. Today I came here to see what was going on, and clicked on the link that was given to download, but it takes you to something other than UOC. Can anyone help? Mine worked fine a few days ago, then I put in coordinates for an SOS and it all went black...Hopefully I'm not the only one having these problems
     
  14. Pris

    Pris Guest

    I have a black screen also, what is the fix for this please?
     
  15. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    try making sure that under options you have the path to the EC or the cc input and checked ?
     
  16. Shinners

    Shinners Guest

    I attempted to download it and when i did it says cannot locate maps and all i got is black screen i have windows 7 and ran it as admin and same outcome? any ideas?
     
  17. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    Did you direct it to your UO client? like c:/program files/electronic arts...

    It sounds like it cannot find the client to locate the maps. If you are using the classic client you will need to run uo assist to get it to work. It doesn't have to be hooked to your account, you just need to start uo with it. If you are using the EC, make sure you also click the 2 boxes for telling it to use the EC.
     
  18. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,629
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Anyone else having issues trying to download UOCart? When I try to use the link posted at the beginning of this thread I get a blank browser window. Other websites that have links take me to a Apis Networks page. Is this residual from the Stratics drop last week or is this a seperate issue?

    Anyone else getting this? Anyone know where I can go to download UOCart?
     
  19. Lord Armand

    Lord Armand UO News Reporter
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saved the program through the link at the beginning of this thread just fine in both IE9 and Chrome. It did bring up a blank page but I also got the download pop-up. Maybe try right clicking the link and choose "save target as", that worked for me as well.
     
  20. Melchior1

    Melchior1 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    6
    Listen people, if you have Win7, you will continue to get a black screen if you do not right click the uocart icon and select "Run as Administrator" . Trust me, it works fine.
     
  21. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    Actually it's vista and win7 that it needs to be run as admin and he even said he ran it as admin. If it is saying that it cannot locate maps then my money is that it wasn't directed to the UO client.

    Make sure that this is filled out:
    [​IMG]
     
  22. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    I remember that in UOAM we were able to see all houses on the map. I'm now using UoCartographer (which works just fine) but it doesn't show houses like UOAM did...

    Is there any way to get UoCartographer to display house outlines like UOAM did?

    :(
     
  23. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    I just downloaded UOAM which works - but doesn't show house plots (like what you see in the UO Radar map (see image below).

    [​IMG]
     
  24. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    UOC does not and I know people were asking about it in the original thread but the author has since gone MIA and it was never put in.

    Since UOAM no longer updates, that may be why the houses are not showing up. I have not used UOAM in a long time due to the errors and crashes that I with it.
     
  25. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Hmmm, a shame - that was useful when it worked. Oh well, thx for the info Lestat...
     
  26. Mac

    Mac Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    25
    I just did the d/l from the link, saved target instead of running it and then ran it. After that i was confused for awhile and then figured a few things out. I'm using win7, the EC client, and Pincos UI.

    The black screen everyone is getting is actually the UOC screen. Right click on it to get the different things you can do...like setting up where your folders are so it knows where to look! One of the problems is that UOC is looking in the "program files" and not in the "program files (x86)" (which is the default loading when using win 7) so it knows where stuff is and where it's supposed to load stuff. Once I figured out that the blank black screen was actually the UOC screen and right clicked on it, the rest of the setup became easy.

    Good luck and if you have any other questions, post them soon, I just got mine setup and running today, so it's fresh in my mind, lol.

    Good luck,

    Mac
     
  27. kleos

    kleos Guest

    I must be doing this wrong, I put those commands in and it does nothing when I push the buttons I created.

    I had forgotten how spoiled we were with fixed locations.
     
  28. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    are you using pinco's ui? If so it already has a tilt map option built into the map!

    have you tried opening and closing the map window?
     
  29. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    also
    /script MapWindow.Rotation = 45


    /script RadarWindow.Rotation = 45
     
  30. kleos

    kleos Guest

    I'm not used to the EC, I'm just having a rough time finding the spot to dig, so i'm trying everything. I'll try pinco's next.

    I may wind up putting mining on the template. I had mining on my original thunter back in the day as well. I remember being terrible at this before everyone had the spots marked.
     
  31. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I recommend putting mining 100 on at least to start until you get used to it!
     
  32. Mac

    Mac Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    25
    Howdy Kles, I posted the below in a different thread...
    "At the present, I open a map and head to the general location, I take a screen shot, open that in MSPaint, zoom in, pick out some landmarks to get as close as I can ( I moved mining to a stone ) and so far, in less than 2 or 3 minutes, I'm digging."

    Whichever you use, good luck.

    Mac
     
  33. kleos

    kleos Guest

    I actually tried that as well. The snow add another challenge to this....
     
  34. Arien

    Arien Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hi, i have installed UO Cartographer and i use the 2d Client and Windows XP. Everytime i try to start Cartographer i get only the Message that it can't locate all Maps. And then i get "can't find the Client Maps ... Map0.mul - Map5.mul". I use with Cartographer UO Assist and i can't get it to work. Has someone other the same problem with the Maps? I have tried even to copy the Maps from UOAM but that worked not.
     
  35. Ryna

    Ryna Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have the same issue, Arien
     
  36. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    I had it running just fine, and told it to use the EC maps... Screen is now black and can't re-build because it says it can't find the maps... The CC location is correct, use EC maps is unchecked like it was when it was working (10 mins ago), but can't re-build maps now and gives the black screen...
    sheesh
     
  37. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Not sure how it WAS working now that I found out it was looking for map*.mul that didn't exist in the CC folder. Copied them there and it re-built fine and is working again now....:)
     
  38. OccupyEA

    OccupyEA Journeyman

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    38
    Where do you find those map files at?
     
  39. I JayJay I

    I JayJay I Adventurer
    The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    #39 I JayJay I, Feb 15, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  40. DarknessDemona

    DarknessDemona Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    6
  41. I JayJay I

    I JayJay I Adventurer
    The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
  42. Sheresea Stover

    Sheresea Stover Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there any chance we could get a new link to the NewTreasure.map file? I Click on the link but all I get is a 404 Error code
     
  43. I JayJay I

    I JayJay I Adventurer
    The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    try clicking on direct link - should automatically start download
     
    #43 I JayJay I, Aug 11, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2013
  44. Chazztizer

    Chazztizer Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    80
    I am having same issue. How did you fix this problem?
     
  45. Gem

    Gem Lore Keeper
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    203

    Attached Files:

    #45 Gem, Apr 2, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2016
  46. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,472
    Likes Received:
    592
    Just a reminder

    I have a Google Docs spreadsheet for creating the text for a .map file for use with UOAM/UOC. You still have to create or alter a .map file to place the text into. I didn't create it originally, but I've kept it available and modified it as time has passed.

    IF YOU HAVE EXCEL OR OPENOFFICE, DOWNLOAD THE FILE FOR USE. The reason being that since multiple people can read/edit the file at the same time, you can overwrite each other and screw up each other's file making. However, you CAN use the file for its intended purpose from its cloud location - just don't accidentally overwrite any of the code. IF YOU HAVE QUATTRO (the Wordperfect suite spreadsheet software), I've got a version for it as well - just ask and I'll find a way to get it to you.

    I have recently updated the sheet to have 3 pages:


    • The First Sheet is the original version, for SOS coordinates as in the actual SOS. This is the most accurate
    • The Second Sheet is set up for you to enter the Degrees only. This is for entering data from a Davies' Locker, and is accurate enough that you can still fish stuff up even if you park at the point closest to 0 minutes and the SOS is near the opposite point in the 1x1 degree square. At least, I was able to fish up 60 SOS without an issue.
    • The Third Sheet is a modification of the second, for entering Trammel and Felucca TREASURE MAPS from Davies' Locker. This was done by adding a column for Tram or Fel (since the program will show the map from one facet in both). You could also use the T/F space to indicate level, if you want a really long map tag, but that's optional. Unfortunately, I'm at a loss for how to set it up for the other facets (if you can, knock yourself out and make new sheets on the shared file for the other facets).
    The new link to the file is below:

    MIB Coordinate Calculator for UOAM/UO Cartographer
     
  47. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,472
    Likes Received:
    592
  48. Deep Ellum Dan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    324
    Does anyone know if one can have the server lines appear in UOCart as they do in UOAM
     
  49. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,472
    Likes Received:
    592
    Can we get a guide as to how to not have black maps in that updated UOAM? I managed to fix it the first time, but had to reinstall and now can't remember how I did it (and may not even have the files anymore)