1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UOAssist and Tugsoft Website

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Katrena, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. Katrena

    Katrena Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    106
    Is this program still working? I can not access their website anymore and UOAssist does not work. After all of the typical error messages when loading, it says the function's are disabled.

    Thanks, Katrena
     
  2. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    Add me to that...
     
  3. Shelra

    Shelra Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    168
    It worked as of last night; This isn't the first time it's gone 'down', and no more often than servers of other sites having hiccups or small glitches. I'm sure it will be back up.
     
    AppleJax likes this.
  4. Veldrane

    Veldrane Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    80
    Yep, just looks like the server is down so UOA can't authenticate. Hopefully, just a minor hiccup that he's able to easily fix.
     
  5. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    I did get the error message on the UOAssist load page, but my macros are working fine.
     
  6. Experimental

    Experimental Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm still getting it. :(
     
  7. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,640
    Likes Received:
    831
    Down for me at the moment
     
  8. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    This happens once a year or so. Some years twice. It causes panic and disillusionment. Hitherto it's always come back. If one day it doesn't, we've had this program working reliably for how many years now?

    Per the message you get when you launch the program, you have 10 more tries from when the program first lost contact with the server, then Assist stops working.

    The longest I've seen this last go on was several days.

    -Galen's player
     
    AppleJax and Blaeke like this.
  9. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Stratics Veteran Wiki Moderator Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,956
    Likes Received:
    158
    Macros still will work even though you can't connect to them. No biggie, normally within 12 to 24 hr's their site is back up
     
  10. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    There was a post here somewhere a while back when Tugsoft was down for an extended time of which file to edit but I can't find it now.
     
  11. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    G.v.P and Blaeke like this.
  12. A-tron

    A-tron Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    just came back to uo and i cant even DL the uoassist.exe file anywhere. anyone have a suggestion. not much fun running classic without uoassist"....thanks
     
  13. Veldrane

    Veldrane Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    80
    Since you can't download UOA to even try the fix suggested above, my best suggestion would be to use the enhanced client with Pinco's UI.
     
    MalagAste likes this.
  14. A-tron

    A-tron Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    would love run ec but i am using a macbook pro which opens a whole newmcan of worms...
     
  15. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    SORRY
     
    #15 Lord Frodo, Sep 27, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  16. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    BTW: That link specifically states that it is for use on "player run" shards.
     
  17. Katrena

    Katrena Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    106
    Does EC and/or Pinco's allow you to run a macro that repeats a task multiple times on its own like UOAssist?
     
  18. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    What kind of task?
     
  19. Katrena

    Katrena Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    106
    I use UOAssist for training skills. If your working a skill, you can record the specific tasks multiple times, (50 to 75 depending on how many steps you record and the pause time between each task) and then UOAssist will replay the tasks. When the macro ends, you just run it again. It works great for any repetitive type skill your training.
     
  20. Lord X

    Lord X Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    114
    I got 3 uses left and its pvp night! Hopefully the link Lord Frodo posted will work for me if this isnt up by then.
     
  21. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    Yes you can with certain skills sure. I train magery and things like this in the exact same way.

    Cast spell, delay (2 to 5 seconds) recast then repeat however many times.
     
  22. Speranza

    Speranza Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    745
    Don't even need Pinco's UI for this. One click of the button and you can cast Lich Form over 300 times! Just you know.... sit there, watch some netflix, chat with friends....
     
  23. Spiritless

    Spiritless Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    463
    The EC is infinitely better for repeatable macros, for sure.
     
  24. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    PLEASE DELETE THAT QUOTE
     
  25. Lord X

    Lord X Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    114
    i need a fix
    a real fix
    anyone? obv ive tried whats here... anyone have something that works?
     
  26. Lord X

    Lord X Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    114
    btw ive tried whats here i get renewed tries YAY>...... but then server mismatch continues to distort my reality.. ie makes it impossible. anyone? a real fix a diff fix ? any ideaS? soon would be good.
     
  27. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    That is all anybody gets until Tugsoft comes back up. Reset before you hit the 10 tries.
     
  28. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,640
    Likes Received:
    831
    I know we have the discussion every so often, but Stratics used to host a shard emulator program. Shrugs?
     
  29. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    uoassist is back up
     
    Lord Frodo likes this.
  30. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,260
  31. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    As always many thanks to Tugsoft for the many years of continued reliable operation of UO Assist.

    -Galen's player
     
  32. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,657
    Likes Received:
    4,879
    Before my time, but probably true. However we do not, and never have, supported privately run shards.
    http://uo2.stratics.com/technical-information/emulator-faq
     
    #32 Petra Fyde, Sep 28, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
    G.v.P and Lord Frodo like this.
  33. FrejaSP

    FrejaSP Queen of The Dark Outlaws
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    Messages:
    16,746
    Likes Received:
    2,914
    one advice before this happen next time, set UO Assist to only look for updates once a day, this way, you have 10 days
     
    Sean, Kylie Kinslayer and Lord Frodo like this.
  34. Experimental

    Experimental Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    19
    Still not working for me. Tugsoft hates me?
     
  35. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    /Signed
     
  36. Cardinal

    Cardinal Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am still getting this, i cannot go to the tugsoft site and the program wont update
     
  37. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    Can you get to the regular tugsoft.com site? I wonder if Tug recently changed hosting providers, which means DNS having to renew around the world. That explains most people having the outage for a day or two, and your particular ISP might be taking longer.

    While waiting for your ISP, you could try flushing your PC's DNS cache. Open a command window, then type ipconfig /flushdns and hit Enter. You probably won't need to reboot but may have to.
     
    Cardinal likes this.
  38. Winter

    Winter Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    716
    You can always try the IP address to reach Tugsoft. At least, it works for me.

    64.72.210.109
     
  39. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    Yes, that can work too. I never checked before, but UOA does seem to look for the same address as the regular website.

    So Cardinal, you could try adding that to your hosts file, if you're familiar with that.
     
  40. Cardinal

    Cardinal Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    I worked out with the help of JC from atl. ]R[ guild how to fix it. Apparently where i am in Brasil has not had the new address filter down. I tried flushing and that didnt work. So we went in and set the server to check DNS from auto to the google server 8 8 8 8 this fixed the problem. What likely happened is they changed the server or something and people had it go offline for a few days while the DNS updated. While for me visiting here in the developing world its taken longer.
     
    #40 Cardinal, Oct 6, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013
    The Zog historian likes this.
  41. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    Great to hear! Saude!
     
    Cardinal likes this.
  42. polanco

    polanco Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    17

    Can you explain how to fix this! I'm having the same problem, cannot connect to the site or update
     
  43. Kojak

    Kojak Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    658
    I know how to fix it but every time I post the fix, the admins give me grief about it
     
  44. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    PM it to the people who need it then...?
     
    #44 Viper09, Dec 4, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  45. Widow Maker

    Widow Maker Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    42
    Why would telling people to go hard code the DNS in their NIC or their modem to Google's DNS ; Primary 8.8.8.8 and secondary 8.8.4.4 be a bad thing. It's been done across the tech world so many millions / billions of times that no-one even gives it much thought anymore. SOP
     
    #45 Widow Maker, Dec 4, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  46. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,260

    How does hard coding Google's DNS help with the OP ?
     
  47. Widow Maker

    Widow Maker Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    42

    Besides ping and tracert tests, if you can't get to a page/site/update that other people can, switching out the DNS is one of the first things you try. Goggles DNS are fast and they update far more often than most other ISPs. Me personally, I code in their DNS on pretty every device on my LAN. If Goggle's fail, OpenDNS is another great option.
     
  48. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    Excellent advice, WM... I've heard (and used OpenDNS) but haven't considered hard coding into the router... You've given me something to consider, thx...;)
     
    Widow Maker likes this.