1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UOCartographer

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Ivory Norwind, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    I can't use it. It can't locate maps, facet and i can't rebuild nothing.
    How have i do?
    Thanks
     
  2. Martyna Zmuir

    Martyna Zmuir Crazed Zealot

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,052
    Likes Received:
    632
    Get the new map program approved by Mythic yesterday? UOC hasn't had any develpment in over two years, its dead.
     
  3. Sevin0oo0

    Sevin0oo0 Guest

    For those that made your own updated .BMPs for UOAM like i did, and find it now non-functional, it may work again when Tugs issues the newest patch for Assist.
    Same may be for UOCart, Assist is not working correctly right now, so...
     
  4. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    They changed the art .mul files into .uop files that the Enhanced Client uses. I uninstalled UOC yesterday so I can't check but it may still work with the EC but not the CC. Neither program though, not UOAM or UOC will currently work with the Classic Client.

    There may be a workaround. I read where at least on poster is claiming to have UOAM working fine with the new client.
     
  5. PJay

    PJay Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    38
    UOC will work with CC still in the options tick the use EC maps.
     
  6. Ezekiel Zane

    Ezekiel Zane Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    113
    I never could get it to work that way. I would log in and start UOC and it would show me in Britain and just stay there and wouldn't update to where I actually was or moved to.
     
  7. PJay

    PJay Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    38
    Worked perfectly for all our cc 2.0 members i cant speak for individual cases.
     
  8. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    No, it doesn't work :(

    Finally i've found th way to make it woeking :)
    Thanks
     
  9. dunkirk

    dunkirk Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well ivory can you please share with us how you got uoc to work
     
  10. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    Open UOassist and a char. Then open Cartographer. It says a lot of errrors messages. Then it opens black. Click with right keys of mouse and choose "about" then check in ALL boxes the EC. Choose also in both path the EC. Then make rebuild. Cartographer will close. You must reopen and all it's right
    Sorry for my bad english, if there is something that you don't understand i'd try to explain better :)
     
  11. tiara1971

    tiara1971 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    So my pc had a reformat after installing everything i downloaded uoc again guess what .............. it dont work . I spent almost 9 hrs on it trying to figure it out, also had someone send me there map files nope no go.
    I tried your post ivory it didnt work so i give up.
     
  12. dunkirk

    dunkirk Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry Ivory miss understanding i thought you knew a way to get the CC portion of UOC to work. The EC still works since it uses the .uop files already.
    With the new patch all the old map files were changed from the .mul to .uop and UOC cant convert those for the CC.
     
  13. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    Don't care if you have CC. If you'll do all things i've tell to you it works ALSO with CC :)
    Try it and let me know
     
  14. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    This is the new tab "options" on cartographer ( remember that i have CC )[​IMG]
     
  15. tiara1971

    tiara1971 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    My screen looks like yours with the exception of cc and ec path its c:\programfiles\electronic arts\ultima online classic .................... and it still dont work error message unable to locate folder .

    So i give up
     
  16. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    Right now my UO Cart map files work but it doesn't track my dude. I haven't looked into it past that, yet, hehe. I'll probably be motivated once there is new land ;p. But the new guy Ultima Mapper looks like it does a lot of the things I miss about UOAM, like display server lines. Will try it out if I ever go fishing again.
     
  17. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've sayd that ALL pathes MUST have for EC. I know it's illogic but you must have the "about" tab like mine. All for EC.
    You can use CC perfectly, without errors. Me, I don't have installed EC, only CC ;)
    Try it and let me know ;)
     
  18. Mervyn

    Mervyn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    372
    you can indeed rebuild the map with the EC files for CC, what you're doing Ivory is you've put the EC path in the CC path space, don't do this, put the classic client back in the CC path, however do tick 'USE EC Maps' then click OK, don't click rebuild, then reopen the map and the files will auto rebuild.
     
  19. Ivory Norwind

    Ivory Norwind Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    10
    So the player is connected right :)
    Thank you Mervyn :danceb:
     
  20. Poo

    Poo The Grandest of the PooBah’s
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Benefactor 4H

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,839
    Likes Received:
    2,394
    would a fella have to do the same kinda thing to get UOAM to work again?
     
  21. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    I'd probably just get Ultima Mapper. The only benefit of UOAM over UO Cart, IMO, was server lines...and Mapper looks as if it has those.
     
  22. Poo

    Poo The Grandest of the PooBah’s
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Benefactor 4H

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,839
    Likes Received:
    2,394
    UOAM has server lines.