1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

uopatch.exe-Application Error: UO and ICQ Toolbar

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Peek A Boo, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. Peek A Boo

    Peek A Boo Guest

    I am attempting to return to UO for the two week trial for returning players.

    I've re-loaded the 9th age disc's, and patched, and everything looks great until I click on 'ok' to start the game. I then receive this message:

    'The instruction at "0x749be1b2" referenced memory at "0x0000002c". The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate the program.

    In the last two years since I've played UO, I've dabbled in some free-shards, but have completely removed everything from my computer in an attempt to figure out this problem. I've downloaded from the uo website, and now have Stygian Abyss, and 9th Age, but get the same message.

    ETA: I am able to log into the new beta version. I want the old one though.

    Any advice would be welcome for me to fix this issue.

    Thank you
     
  2. Gantry

    Gantry Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: uopatch.exe-Application Error

    I just started having this same thing since the last patch. I've played for over 4 years on this computer (Windows XP, 1 Gb memory, and 141 Gb HD space left). I have been able to still play using UOA but can't log in through the UO 9th aniv icon anymore. When it happens with UOA it seems to bypass the error screen which says [The instruction at "0x749be1b2" refrenced at "0x0000002c". The memory could not be "read". Click OK to terminate program] and title is [uopatch.exe - Application Error]. Also, EC doesn't seem to work now either and may be totaly unrelated but I enter my user name and password then nothing.... Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
     
  3. UO Relic

    UO Relic Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    9
    Re: uopatch.exe-Application Error

    Ok wouldnt help the original poster since he didnt have UO ever working on his new pc but for those of you that experience this who have had it runnning this is what I found and what caused it for me.

    Ok I restored my pc to an earlier point, used windows restore points and had a point 4 days prior to my issue from a microsoft patch it downloaded, which got me back up and running.

    Managed to recreate error (wasnt trying to hehe), I found that when I had upgraded ICQ it had created a toolbar in IE, if you disable this toolbar it will give you this error message for both UO and UOAM when you try to start them after this, so had to leave ICQ toolbar active and am running just fine. Not sure why ICQ toolbar in IE affects UO but who cares now that i know to ignore it but leave it active everything is running just fine.

    Hope this helps someone, cheers
     
  4. Gantry

    Gantry Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: uopatch.exe-Application Error

    Holy Mackrel !!! That did it LOL. That is one UO hating toolbar but ohh well it's working fine now. Thanks alot UO Relic :thumbup1:
     
  5. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Re: uopatch.exe-Application Error

    I cleaned this thread up a tad and stickied it. Great job finding this out guys!
     
  6. King Durango

    King Durango Guest

    Okay, this exact problem just happened to me today, months after this origianl post. I was just thinking to myself the only recent change (since yesterday) to my cpu was I updated ICQ (and when I noticed ICQ inserted their own toolbar on IE I instantly disabled it) but how could a change to ICQ have anything to do with anything? But this solution worked! I re-enabled the stupid toolbar and now UO will start! Is there an explanation?
     
  7. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    The toolbar locks itself into operating memory where UO normally looks for specific data. Easy solution... Delete the ICQ tool-bar in the control-panel - add-remove programs option.
     
  8. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274
    ^this

    not sure why you want a toolbar for icq anyways :)

    but obviously its default checked so the lazy that just press next - next - next and get everything, including www.icq.com as your start page and whatever else.

    read installers!.. i learned this long ago :)
     
  9. Laisidhiel

    Laisidhiel Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same thing just happened to me. ICQ updated itself and installed itself on my browsers last night. So this morning I got the same error message. Thanks to you sharing your experience on here the cause and solution was made clear to me. Thanks for helping me clear this up. Cheers!
     
  10. anvira

    anvira Guest

    WOW......Thank you soooooooooooo much, that was really helpful.

    Now my client works again!!!
     
  11. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    ^ This ... this ... this.

    Read, people ... or you'll have all sorts of stuff go wrong. Jeez.
     
  12. PuddyMae

    PuddyMae Guest

    Peek A Boo, If your the same on from Siege I may have your soulstones. Contact me in gen chat if you are. Sara Dale
     
  13. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    must be diff Capn ... sorry. But I do appreciate the effort! <g>
     
  14. Gem

    Gem Lore Keeper
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    201
    Thank you for this solution. I had the same problem. Never would it dawn on me that the stupid icq toolbar was the culprit. I deleted it and all is well :)
     
  15. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274
    your browser would be one big toolbar if you agreed to every toolbar your programs give you anyways.

    i generelly disable or uninstall every tool bar to maximize viewport :) the inbuilt search field for google is all i need :D