1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

UOSA won't load

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Omega9, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. Omega9

    Omega9 Guest

    I get to the login screen okay. I enter account name and password, then press login button, after which nothing happens. wtf?

    The Classic 2D loads fine, so I figure it can't be a connection issue. But I hate playing the 2D and want to play on UOSA.

    Whole thing was working fine until a couple of days ago -- I figured some sort of patch might have stuffed something, so I uninstalled then waited 6 hours for it reinstall, only to get same thing happen again.

    I have played around with my firewall, even tried uninstalling it altogether.

    This is really frustrating.

    Any help much appreciated.
     
  2. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    First of all, which error message appears after hitting the login button?
     
  3. Omega9

    Omega9 Guest

    No error message.

    It does its patch thing then takes me to the login screen. I enter account name and password, then click on "Login" button (and it doesn't seem to matter whether I use the arrow or hit enter instead). The account name appears on the title bar, then nothing. No error message, no timeouts, login screen just sits there.

    I am literally at my wits end here. I have tried everything from running it as administrator, turning off all other programs and firewall, even a complete reinstall! But it's always the same, I get to the login screen then nothing. I have tried waiting a few minutes in case an error message shows up (even an hour once).

    I have tried using UOTrace to see if something is blocking my computer from getting to the server, but it appears ok. Also the 2D version connects and runs fine, so my computer can communicate with the UO server.

    I thought that it might have been something in the last patch, but a complete reinstall didn't help.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    BTW my computer is running Vista with all the latest patches and updates. And UOSA was running fine until Friday last week.
     
  4. wreckdumb

    wreckdumb Guest

    your not alone here. im having the same problem. enter account name and password and press login or the -> arrow, then the account name shows up in the title bar and never seems to go anyfurther. ill post if i find A solution
     
  5. Spankyjnco

    Spankyjnco Guest

    same problem here.. ugh
     
  6. R Traveler

    R Traveler Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    231
    Are you using Intel or AMD CPU?
     
  7. Omega9

    Omega9 Guest

    I have pretty much given up ever getting EC to ever load again. I have tried everything I can think of including a complete deletion and reinstall.

    Processor is an Intell, but I am sure that neither it or the graphics card are the problem. For a while the EC ran great on the same system setup, and the 2D client still connects and runs without a hitch.

    Whatever the problem may be, it is something to do with the EC hitting a stop and freezing up when it tries to connect with the login server. My best guess is that one of the patches wrote some bad code somewhere in some hidden file I can't find or in the registry and I am just not computer savvy enough to edit the registry.

    Short of reformatting my hard disk and reinstalling all of my software again I can see no solution. And even if I did there is no guarantee the problem will be solved or won't re-emerge.

    Whatever is causing this really needs to be looked into by the UO staff ... but they're far too busy giving us endless decanters than getting their friggin client to work properly.

    Rant over.
     
  8. LordZahn

    LordZahn Guest

    Right click UOSA.exe and Run as Administrator.
     
  9. Omega9

    Omega9 Guest

    that was one of the first things I tried. Didn't work.
     
  10. ri0t

    ri0t Guest

    did you ever get it to work? i am having the same issue
     
  11. Omega9

    Omega9 Guest

    Nope. Believe me, I have literally tried everything bar reformatting my hard drive and reloading all of my software. If you ever get yours to work please let me know.

    Now back to that dreaded 2D (sigh) ...
     
  12. ri0t

    ri0t Guest

    well i did have a talk with an EA guy about the issue and he couldnt figure it out either so i am awaiting a response from his "seniors" so if anything comes from that i will definitely let you know
     
  13. ri0t

    ri0t Guest

    why does it matter if its intel or amd?
     
  14. R Traveler

    R Traveler Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    231
    Modern games compiled to use SSE2 or newer instruction set, it may not supported on some old CPUs
     
  15. Chippers

    Chippers Guest

    Has anyone found a solution to this problem? I've had this exact problem since SA release.

    :gun: <----what I feel like doing to my computer at this point
     
  16. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    man this really sucks for you all... i wish i could help.

    try going into the UO directory and running UOSA.exe as admin, instead of the shorcut. maybe that will help. I cant really think of anything else. maybe you should uninstall and buy a registry cleaner and try again. But make sure your computer meets the minimum requirements and that direct x is up to date ( run this from the website http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en )
    I think you can delete patch.myp to force the client to re-patch (not certain)
    what kind of graphics card to you all have?
     
  17. ri0t

    ri0t Guest

    It is being worked on according to EA support. I went through a long tedius process with them and at the end they said the developers are working on a fix. So either they got tired of talking to me since it was a support conversation that went on for about two weeks or they really are working on the fix. It really does suck and I really wish I could check out the new client but I'm on the same boat as you and everyone else having this same issue. Hopefully they get it fixed soon.
     
  18. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    well atleast there is some light in the tunnel. just stay tuned to those patch notes.
     
  19. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I spent months unable to even install UOSA. The problem for me was my half-baked XP64 operating system. Upgraded to Win 7 and never looked back. Can I ask whether those of you with problems are running 32 bit or 64 bit operating systems? (Not that I can offer a solution, but it might help pinpoint the problem)
     
  20. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    The only time I ever ran into this issue was due to having the XML file for one of my characters get corrupted... not sure why that made a difference, but removing the files in the EA Games folder that is in the Documents/My Documents folder the EC creates cleared it up, at least for me.