1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Upgraded account cant use it

Discussion in 'Account Management FAQ and Info' started by cainem, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. cainem

    cainem Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded my account with sygian abyss. For some reason i had to upgrade again. So i bought code upgraded it said was good. It shows that its on my account but i cant equip abyss items or use mysticism. Any ideas whats wrong?
     
  2. kongomongo

    kongomongo Lore Master
    Professional Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    233
    Whats the error?
     
  3. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,926
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    If you login to the account management page and click the "features" tab where it shows all the expansions does it show it there?

    It should say:

    Stygian Abyss
    Stygian Abyss expansion enabled

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Did you apply the code through account management? through the in-game promotional system? both?
     
  5. cainem

    cainem Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it fixed played a few days now i cant get past login screen stays on connecting and locks up. Uo assist doesnt load properly either just reinstalled both and no fix. Put them in exception with avg also.
     
  6. cainem

    cainem Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.png
    2.png
    This is where they both stop at. I factory restored the computer and installed them both. I can't get past those screens for some reason. It seemed for my earlier problem just had to wait till 9 am and it updated and could use stygian abyss.
     
  7. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,926
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    Try the other client. Can you get in game with that?
     
  8. cainem

    cainem Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    3d works not sure why 2d doesn't. It continues to lock up when I try to log in. Tried reinstalling adding to firewalls exception page and still not working.
     
  9. cainem

    cainem Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I noticed that my 2d client shows age of shadows at beginning.
     
  10. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    The screen shown at the beginning is random now and can show any of several of the historical expansions as the loading screen.