1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Fishing] Using the EC to fish

Discussion in 'UO Fishing and Treasure Hunting' started by Zigge[IMP], Dec 25, 2012.

  1. Zigge[IMP]

    Zigge[IMP] Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey,

    I've recently come to love the Enhanced Client for most of my UO business, except for fishing. I simply cannot get a fishing macro to work. I´ve tried it all, with legacy targetting, without it, nothing I do seem to work...

    Here are my last few attempts:

    Last Object - Wait for Target - Cursor Target Last
    Fishingpole - Wait for Target - Cursor Target Last

    I´ve read most of the EC forum, aswell as this, but I cant seem to find an answer for my problem. Please help me solve this
     
  2. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Its more simple :

    [​IMG]

    Just Target By Resource (Enter fishing rod ,select water) delay (7,5 Sec) Enable repeating 10 times.

    After that, you could just repeat target by resource ,delay several times to make the macro as long you like.
     
    #2 Frarc, Dec 25, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
  3. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    Yep as above. I could only get it working with a 10s econd delay between each go. Maybe a lag issue for me.
     
  4. Zigge[IMP]

    Zigge[IMP] Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    I cant seem to get the rod to stick inside the square for the resource type selection... ? Works fine with shovels and pickaxes, but not fishing rods. Do I need to turn off Pincos for it to work?
     
  5. Zigge[IMP]

    Zigge[IMP] Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    7
    Cheers, got it to work without Pincos UI.

    Thanks for the help
     
  6. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    I use Pinco's. No idea why it would not work for you with it......
     
  7. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    yep i run with a 8.5 second delay
     
  8. Doubleplay

    Doubleplay Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    150
    You can get the fishing rod to drop in the resource type box with Pinco's, you just have to drop it in the lower right corner of the box. Seems to be a targeting problem when dropping the pole in the box. I also use 8.5 as the time delay. I do have a problem, though, that perhaps someone can solve for me. A soon as the macro starts, my cursor goes into targeting mode and stays that way even after the macro is finished. I have to clear the cursor by clicking on something before using it for, let's say, casting a spell.
     
  9. Doubleplay

    Doubleplay Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    150
    While writing the above question, I had an idea as to what was the problem. Logged on, and I'll be darned, figgured it out lol. After dropping the pole in the resource box, you can select the targeting type for it. I had it set for cursor, and changed to current. The cursor target disappeared when running the macro. I can't believe I had been bothered with this over a year.
     
    Storm likes this.
  10. Adol

    Adol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    469
    You don't need to aim in the corner in Pinco; the rod gets added it just doesn't show in the box for some reason.

    Regarding delay, that's the normal fishing skill timer blocking the macro. I run an 8.0 delay inside it. If you want to add bait to the macro, drop it in front of the rod, right click the bait and set your rod as the target. It'll remember the rod itself, not what it's hooked with (Lava, Dregding, Junk etc) and you can flip the target type from water to lava too.