1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Vista causing cast delay?

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by NewYears1978, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest

    Not sure if this is a vista problem.

    I just recently got back into UO, installed the game on my nice gaming computer at home and my crappy one at work.

    Home computer has Vista, work XP.

    So my problem, when I hit a macro for a spell here at home, there isa full second delay before the text even shows up..at work it is instant.

    Is this a Vista problem...or does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    I'm running vista ultimate 64 at home and work, spell macros work quite well for me, at least well enough to be accused of hacking...
     
  3. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest

    Anyone any ideas what might be causing delay?
     
  4. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Are you seeing any other delays anywhere? Such as opening programs, startup/shutdown? Please list your full system spec for the vista computer in question.
     
  5. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest

    Nope..run even Crysis at 40-60 fps on med-high settings.

    I have a Core 2 Duo 2.13, 4gb Ram, GTX 260, Vista Home Premium 32bit

    Everything runs fine..UO runs fine when my ping is good, except that casting delay..I keep thinking maybe it is in my head but I can clearly see that when I hit the spell it takes a sec before it pops up..should be instant.

    Seems to work sometimes, but not most of the time. I need to go back to my comp at work and test..to make sure it is not in my head (but Im sure its not)

    I would throw XP on here but it's not an easy job..unless maybe I do a seperate install ofXP on my 2nd partition.
     
  6. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    download microsoft virtual PC 2007, and use it to make an XP virtual machine. Give it 2.5gb RAM and both processors. See if its choppy there.

    BTW, what is your Windows Experience Index? It will be a number in a blue box when you right click computer and click properties.
     
  7. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,379
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    My Windows experience index is 5.9... What does it mean?
     
  8. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe 5.9 is the max that Vista gives.
     
  9. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    6 is max, but you need some seriously godly hardware, and certain specific pieces to get it.


    This is my vista VM at work:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest


    I am back at work right now, casting is perfect here...something definately wrong at home...especially since this computer is old..its only got 512mb ram, Celeron D 356 processor 3.33ghz and no graphics card (using motherboard built in graphics)

    My index at home is 5.1 (I know because I checked it recently when I upgraded to 4Gb RAM and GTX 260 card) I don't have the specific numbers here at work, but I know my low score was processor. But that shouldn't be my issue.

    I tried different things, disabling sound card, using 800x600 resolution, using full screen, etc etc. Nothing seemed to effect it. It's quite odd...


    I will try that virtual machine thing when I get home, glad you mentioned that, didn't know you could do that and I was going to try a new install of XP which wouldn't have been fun.


    Edit:
    Could this be a connection issue? Here we only have 1.5mb DSL, home I have 8mb Cable..I would think my cable would be better..but could this be an issue some how?

    I usually ping 60ms at home..same here...no packet loss...so I wouldnt think this is the issue..but I don't know enough about it. Guess trying XP is the first step.
     
  11. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Also, try a different video driver. Latest and greatest isnt always best for some applications. When I find a video driver that works good for what I do, I tend to stick with it until I am forced to upgrade.
     
  12. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest

    I cant figure out how to do this Virtual Machine thing, I created one..but when it boots up it gets to MAC ADDRESS and just stays there. (I tried ICQ you butyou didnt reply)

    I think I may have misunderstood that you have to actually install XP..which I left my CD at work..grr.
     
  13. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest

    So I got it figured out, however it would only let me use 2070mb ram, and alsomy internet doesnt detect in the virtual machine?
     
  14. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    Right next to the number is say what does it mean Click it :mf_prop:

     
  15. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207

    Before you start the VM, highlight it and click settings. Change the network adapter type to NAT. Also it will only let you use a percentage of available RAM. XP 32 bit only addresses 3gb anyway.
     
  16. NewYears1978

    NewYears1978 Guest

    I just can't figure it out..guess I just won't be able to play..not PvP anyways...

    It's gotta be some sorta hardware issue..which is odd...maybe its in my head..but I dont think so.
     
  17. Wulf2k

    Wulf2k Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Crusader of Chaos

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,565
    Likes Received:
    314
    Sorry if you mentioned and I missed it, but which client?
     
  18. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    I'm fairly sure that processor uses x86_64 instruction set. Vista shouldn't use all 4GB of ram. (maybe 3.5) I personally would upgrade to Vista x64 for best performance

    For the GTX, in the NVIDIA Control Panel, I set Id options for "let the application decide" And high performance texture filtering

    [​IMG]

    That should make your user settings the most compatible with the game.

    I would try windows 7 before downgrading to XP. But what about your network connection?