1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

*Warning* House placement / Resize with Classic Client!

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Mandrake of DF, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    I just wanna put up a warning for thoose of you that consider to resize (or place new house plot with classic client).

    This happend in Luna / Drachenfeld last night.

    I used resize command to prevent others from placing on the plot. The original plot size was 11*14, but it was space for 12*14 on the same plot. Everything looked fine, house was emtied - finally got the gump to work....and the the nightmare started!

    Anyhow I tried to place, I got several strange messages. First housing could not be created in this area, then it stated it was a obstructle blocking. The last message came on every way I tried to place. Even the last size was not possible.

    I had a GM come there, he investigated the area and it should not be any hidden objects at all. He made a new case for this for seniors and escalated it. I managed to place a small plot 10*8 - was the max size I was allowed.

    After over a hr with GM and he try to solve it, it was no other solution than to wait for today and have a Senior GM look at it.

    After GM left, I thought - I will do one last try. I loaded enhanced client and patched that, so I could try there too!

    Used resize gump in classic client, and got same message it was a obstructle blocking. Logged out of Classic Client, and into Enhanced Client - and voila!!! No problem, on first try I placed 12*14 with no problems!

    So - clearly, it is a bug in classic client with house placing. This plot was so basicly out of the book, and open and clear area - it should not have been any problems....
     
  2. Nine Dark Moons

    Nine Dark Moons Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    43
    that's the worst feeling in the world! or at least in UO! i'm glad you were able to find a solution. i have placed and resized 2 houses this morning in classic client and had no problem (at server up, didn't see your message until now or i would have waited!). but it's good to know to watch out for this, and that GM's are aware.
     
    #2 Nine Dark Moons, Oct 15, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2012
  3. Borric

    Borric Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    22
    If the game play area is not in the upper left corner, and I mean all the way into the upper left corner, you will have problems placing houses in the classic client.
     
    Spiritless, Nimuaq and Lord Frodo like this.
  4. Theo_GL

    Theo_GL Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,408
    Likes Received:
    681
    Borric is absolutely correct.

    The gameplay window HAS to be the top left of your screen or the placement gets shifted off. I worked with a guildmate once who had this issue. Could NOT place a house for anything. I logged into his acct, plopped the house down and logged out. The difference we determined was his gameplay window being moved around and I had it at the very top left. I've recreated this issue. Its been known for YEARS.

    Think it will be fixed in the next 'bug release'? Not holding my breath.
     
    Lord Frodo likes this.
  5. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    Assuming you did not have your game area in the top left corner, that ought to be the problem described by Borric and Theo_GL.
    It is a simple "little" offset error in the CC (for more than 10 years now!) which makes you see the ghost of your house perfectly aligned, but the coordinates which are being sent to the server are erroneously calculated from the top left corner of the whole game client window, not only the game area part of your client window.
     
  6. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    Dunno if it still works, but what I used to do was place a reagent on the tile I needed to target in the CC then get it as my last target. Once the plot was available I just targeted last target and placed. It may still help, or it might not, it's been a couple of years since I had to place in a hurry :D I just remember it was easier than trying to manually land the plot where it needed to go.

    Wenchy
     
  7. retrorider

    retrorider Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do this to this day. Place a reagent on the tile under the house sign as a visual clue as to where to start with regard to east - west.
     
  8. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,464
    Likes Received:
    587
    could you all please repost this (especially Borric's part) over in the Bugs forum to remind the devs?
     
  9. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    Done :)
     
  10. Quickblade

    Quickblade Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    269
    I had a nightmare on Catskills as well, I lost a luna house(inside walls) because of griefers (Young players bashing on horses to spread out blood on the ground). Blood on the ground is an object blocking the location so as soon I resized these young players came and did that. I recorded them on video but I doubt i will get my house back. This all hapenned after a Idoc luna house fell and I placed my house after tried to resize and then all this hapenned... Blood on the ground... really i've seen all .... maybe I should cancel all my 4 accounts. Yep not a single gm came with maybe 10 Pages from all the poeple on Catskills that were as disgusted as me...
     
  11. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    Was you using classic client too?

    I got the bug confirmed in this thread, so it is now being passed on to devs.
     
  12. Quickblade

    Quickblade Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    269
    Yes i was using classic client but it has nothing to do with your bug, it was an xploit by spoiling blood on the ground right after I said I wish to resize my house.....
     
    #12 Quickblade, Oct 25, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012
  13. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    Maybe, - but I got same message as yours in classic client. Obstacle blocking - even I knew it was space for it. Then in EC I could place correctly.
     
  14. Quickblade

    Quickblade Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    269
    Yea but the blood patchs on the ground were causing the blocking message, I know because someone placed a house over my spot I had when there was no blood for a second
     
    #14 Quickblade, Oct 25, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012