1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

what is the deal with uoam?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by SixUnder, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    i just bought well built a new sysytem from scratch and when i download UOAm it doesnt complete and get all the files. or it will say thats ok and try to set up performance settings and crash. iv never got it to say more than 2 out of 6 files have been downloaded.

    iv removed all files from my pc, dblckd my firewall, reinstalled even from a zip file still wont patch. is it cause of all the new data in the elf and garg dungeons?

    keep getting downloaded 1 out of 6 or 2 out of 6 or like just now 0 out of 4

    help? i even just went to my old pc were uoam was allready installed and it is trying to update and download i would imagine garg stuff.. cause its been awhile since i been in game. so help? please?
     
  2. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    If you're using Windows Vista, you'll need to right click and run as administrator.
     
  3. two more things, you have to use UOA with UOAM and when you go to use it it will ask to update maps [after getting passed UOA] just click ok and then cancel or each map update or UOAM will crash.
     
  4. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    Does any one have the post Pit had on the Siege board be fore stratics crashed how to make the maps work in the SE lands I remember you had to change a few numbers in the geek code. and what do you change to make it work in the gargoyle lands the new dungeon sucks with out having a map.
     
  5. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    nah windows xp 32 bit

    im lost though bro, uoa with uoam? if i click cancel to not update maps it just crashes
     
  6. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    it never did this to me in all my years of playing i upgrade my system and then its like a bomb went off in it when it comes to uoam.

    my other 2 systems, older and ancient as they may be allready have uoam installed etc. played it for years on them.. i opened map on them recently and it done the same thing. LOL i was gonna copy the file and email it to my other system or just network it.

    im really at a loss, this no uoam wont do.
     
  7. Kiwillian

    Kiwillian Guest

    The expansion broke UOAM (and UOA too a bit).
     
  8. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    so is anyone using uoam now? or is there ways around it then?
     
  9. Kiwillian

    Kiwillian Guest

    As was said, you can just cancel the map updates and it should continue to work (without the new lands, of course).
     
  10. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    well that just sucks

    ya go to ter mur and cant see anything, lol

    since i am just back to the game this is really gonna suck:>
     
  11. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    The tweak for making it work with SE was to change byte 00008C21 from 18 to 1C.

    http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?p=970714#post970714

    But I still haven't been able to find the original thread...was hoping it would offer some clues on how to make it work for the SA lands...
     
  12. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Tip: No need to click all the yes/no buttons. Just press escape whenever a prompt comes up. Saves a bit of the pain.
     
  13. Kiwillian

    Kiwillian Guest

    The pain will hopefully be ending soon :)
     
  14. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Ermmm...in a good way or bad way? Share pls :D
     
  15. Kiwillian

    Kiwillian Guest

    Good, I hope :) lol
     
  16. Sneaky Que

    Sneaky Que Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,009
    Likes Received:
    41
    Uninstall UOAM completely. Reinstall it. Do NOT let it update ANYTHING. When it asks you which map files you want to manage choose NONE of them. When it tells you that the map files need to be re-written click CANCEL for every facet.

    UOAM works fine for me and everyone else I know if you follow these steps. For areas that UOAM doesn't have a map for (SA) it will still work but will show your location as somewhere in Britannia.

    I should note that this is on Windows XP, but there should be no difference with other versions.
     
  17. Zayin666

    Zayin666 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just use the new client which have a build in map much like UOAM.
    Once you get used to the slighty different graphics you will find that the new client is far superior... I used nothing but the new client since I returned and Ill never go back to the old 2d client :)
     
  18. Fogsbane

    Fogsbane Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    180
    This is how I was able to get UOAM to work with SA.
    Not sure if it will help or work for anyone else, but for me - after reading informational thread data from many people including Crysta, Harlequin and SevinOooO this is what worked, and I have been able to use -

    Update InsideUO to display 'Stygian Abyss' Map
    I used info from this thread ~
    http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?t=152302&highlight=insideuo


    Use updated InsideUO and save a copy of the Full "Map of Stygian Abyss"
    the file saved as "Full.BMP" and was 1280 x 4096 in size


    In the UOAM folder
    Make a copy of Large Felucca Map used by UOAM
    I Used the file named "MAP0-1.BMP" and it's size is 7168 x 4096
    rename the copy as "MAP0-X1.BMP"


    Open the 'Stygian Abyss' exported map "Full.bmp" ( I used Paint ), and "copy" the entire map data (Edit/Copy)
    Open "MAP0-X1.BMP"
    Paste copied data from "Full.BMP" into "MAP0-X1.BMP" ( Edit/Paste )
    This pasted data will only occupy the leftmost (1280 x 4096) portion of map
    Save the file


    Make resized copies ( I used irfanview ) of "MAP0-X1.BMP" and save the resized copies with these file names -
    3584 x 2048 = "MAP0-X2.BMP"
    1792 x 1024 = "MAP0-X4.BMP"
    896 x 512 = "MAP0-X8.BMP"


    Use UOAM and when you are in Abyss/TerMur/Underworld, manually select
    World = Felucca
    Map = X-Ray View
     
  19. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Ahhh I understand what you are doing, you are a genius! Gonna try this out :D
     
  20. Mervyn

    Mervyn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    372
    There is a beta version for uoam, which includes all of the new worlds, when it asks you to update, do click cancel however, after that, under the map tab, click felucca map performance settings, then click ok, do the same for the other facets, then it will never ask you again, then you have uoam working fine with all the new maps.

    np np