1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

What is up with "Stop running this script?" with every thread opened in UOStratics?

Discussion in 'Stratics Help and Suggestions' started by Lord Frodo, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    Every thread I open up to read has gotten this message. What script is UOStratics running?
    script #1.JPG script #2.JPG
     
    #1 Lord Frodo, Jul 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
  2. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    Please can this be fixed.
     
  3. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Hmm I am using Chrome and not getting such a message. Perhaps Shamus Turlough can help you
     
  4. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    TY for trying to help.
     
  5. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    NO THANK YOU.
     
  6. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    What version of IE are you running? Please upgrade to at least IE 9 and install all critical windows updates. Alternatively, Chrome or Firefox work perfectly.

    Also, McAfee's IE toolbar will fire script errors like this. Consider changing your protection to something like AVG free with web protection, available at free.avg.com

    McAfee in my professional experience does not catch nearly enough legitimate threats for me to even consider using.
     
    #6 Shamus Turlough, Jul 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
    Parnoc likes this.
  7. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    I have been using IE 8 for a long time and this just started today with every thread opened. Sorry if you do not like my current internet protection but it has kept me safe for many, many years. Guess I will have to deal with this or just stop using UOStratics if it my IE or McAfee. TY for your help.
     
  8. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207

    Your call man. I have not added any new scripts in about a year. Infections can cause random script errors too. Might want to scan with something like malwarebytes or stinger.
     
    #8 Shamus Turlough, Jul 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
  9. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175500

    http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110503040659AABDedW

    My guess is some ad, and that it's not an infection just harmless Internet script weirdness.

    Note that in the Yahoo link some people say "hey, is this perchance Yahoo mail you're getting this on? because I get it from yahoo mail." My guess there is that it's some ad, like my guess is for Stratics.

    Alternatively, Stratics could be loop-casting Magery on the Moonglow server line for rapid gains, or using auto-heal scripts, or using auto-loot scripts.

    Lots of things can be a sign of infection or other catastrophic error. Sure this could be. But when you Google the phrase you don't find infections or catastrophic errors for the first few hits. Instead you get "yeah this happens sometimes."

    -Galen's player
     
  10. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    I get this no where else but UOStratic Forums and this was not happening to me earlier today. It is still happening here ONLY and nowhere else.

    TY Strange that it is only on UOStratics Forum.
     
    #10 Lord Frodo, Jul 4, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2013
  11. Winker

    Winker Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    621
    Frodo, I have given up with IE on stratics. Pisses me off cause I use IE for everything else. I now use chrome to use stratics and that's the only thing I use chrome for. I have many more problems with the stratics site than you have and im running IE version 10.09.

    In IE it wont open a thread without having to open it in a new tab, I cant navigate away from stratics without having to open a new tab, I get scrip errors like you are getting, the boards software is a disaster in IE
     
    #11 Winker, Jul 4, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2013
  12. Winter

    Winter Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    716
    Pretty sure it's an IE problem.

    IE9 is just horrible for HTML5 and CSS3 support, and IE10 is better but still not as good as either Firefox or Chrome. Microsoft has always tried to set their own standards, made it difficult for any other browser to use, and then got left behind when their proprietary code wasn't adopted... every version of IE up through 8 was like that. I hate websites that were developed specifically for IE, and don't work properly in anything else. I don't particularly like Chrome, but it's best at complying with most web standards.

    So don't blame Stratics because you use IE. Like Shamus said, it's your call.
     
  13. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    2,299
    What is strange is I have no problem with other pages on UOStratics at all, just the UOStratics Forum pages and this just started yesterday and is still here today. This has happened to me in the past but it was like once in a blue moon but never with every thread. Thanks for the info and it really is sad that I would have to use a different brouser just to look at UOStratics Forum.
     
  14. Winter

    Winter Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    716
    Not strange at all.

    The UOStratics main pages run on Wordpress, while the forums run on Xenforo - two completely separate and different software. But I would be willing to be that it is the ads that are running on the forums, and not on the main pages. If you were using another browser, you could run an ad-blocking addon and avoid it altogether and speed up your browser. I don't think IE has anything like that. You can turn off java script in IE, but many web pages won't work or load.

    Anyway, what is the big deal about using Firefox or Chrome instead of IE?
     
  15. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Try running IE in "Safe Mode" and see if the issue goes away, as it may be a 3rd party module that is at fault.
    Find it under All Programs/Accessories/System Tools