1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Whats up?

Discussion in 'The Secret World General Discussions' started by Ludes, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    K I got like 12 guys here.. and none of us can get in with our beta codes..

    Epic Fail here...
     
    Sauteed Onion likes this.
  2. Sauteed Onion

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    512
    Yeah I hopped in vent all excited to get a taste of what the secret world is and couldn't get past the top screen. It happens, not too upset about it, but if this gets resolved please let me know! I'm excited to give a whirl and see what's up in The secret world meow!
     
  3. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Let me try to get in...

    Ok I can enter the game without issue.
    Just to verify you all have made funcom accounts and have entered your beta code on the funcom website here: https://register.thesecretworld.com/account
     
  4. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    If the key you got isn't working perhaps try another site?
    Not sure where everyone got their keys but if we can't work it out Funcom Email Support has helped me with issues and are usually very fast to reply (even on beta weekends)
     
  5. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Yup we all had our keys and we all had the client downloaded... we all get sent to the "try Anarchy Online " screen when we try to log in..
     
  6. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Like I said in another post... no biggy. We all try new games and we all suffer when they fail to meet our expectations... my guildy's are done here and I guess so am I. ll that hype and a failure at the log in phase is a killer..
     
  7. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    I am at a loss.
    I have scanned the official forums for similar problems but I am not seeing it anywhere.
    Where did you all get your beta keys?
    Can you get a screenshot of the login screen please (cut out your account name) showing the try AO message so I can make a post over there and ask about it?

    Is anyone else having this problem folks?
     
  8. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Well I don't know what to say. First off, it's beta. Second off if we can figure out what the problem is we can fix it. Can't really say a game failed to meet anyones expectations when you haven't logged into it yet.
    I'd be more than happy to help you guys out so you can try the game. I just need to figure out what is going on. I've spoken to quite a few people who are just trying the game today who aren't having this issue. Once we figure out where the error is I'm sure you guys will be able to log in and give it a try.
     
  9. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    k ... just done with customer service on phone...
    seems in some cases the client cannot auto set itself to your screen size if your using a larger monitor..
    We are all using large and/or multiple monitor setups..
    With the help of customer support looks like we are gonna get this up and running!
    Confirmed... I'm in!
     
    Flutter likes this.