1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Why can't I buy a CD?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Xenobia, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    I live out in the boonies and have a 900mhz microwave shot from about 2 miles away with some very tall and obnoxious trees in the way. I had trouble with UO not saving my settings so thought I would be cute and reinstall. How about there are TWO (count them!) TWO over 300MB patches, not to mention the nitnoid ones in between. I am running a Dell XPS 730 with 8GB ram, GeForce 9800GT and the NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps. Now mind you, I am definitely better than Dialup but not quite to the Godly cable modem (there is not a stitch of fiber anywhere near me) SOOOO why is there no place that I can purchase a CD with all of the ignorant, oversized patches that have been pushed? I would have waited to reinstall UO had this been available to me. Now I get to sit here on a long weekend and watch the patches sit and stare back at me (as they don't move) instead of playing the game. Yay me! Put it on uogamecodes or SOMETHING for pete's sake. :rant2:
     
  2. gunneroforgin

    gunneroforgin Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    I am sorry for your condition. As I see it you best move would be to move closer to your provider( or find better a provider ) I am not trying to belittle your situation by any means. When I updated to the SA expansion it took me me 2 hours to down load the expansion. So I completely understand your problem.
     
  3. deadite

    deadite Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend It's My Birthday

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    20
    I want a disc too.

    I've got every other version of UO on disc. Even sent off for the Mondain's Legacy and the KR discs. I really hope they do the same thing for SA.
     
  4. Mitzlplik_SP

    Mitzlplik_SP Guest

    God NO! It`d just be another useless item you can look at but can not buy.

    Sorry for your troubles,damn I remember those days.Spent my first 5 years in UO with 56k connecting at 28.8kbps. I feel your pain. :)

    Good luck
     
  5. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    We own this home. I would rather they put out a CD than force me to sell my house lol (which I would never do just because I cannot download a patch) and there are no other providers aside from Dialup or satellite, which would be much worse! There really needs to be an option to purchase a CD somewhere. If not on uogamecodes, then in the stores or something. ANYTHING! Just make it available. And like another poster said, I have all the CD's from previous expansions, why not have one for the new expansion? I also forgot to mention that last night I went to bed as it was downloading and I dropped connection, so 6 out of the 8 hours I was asleep, the patch was doing nothing at all *sigh* It is STILL patching as I type this. :(
     
  6. Oppurtunity

    Oppurtunity Guest

    That used to be me. I had only dial-up available, because I lived at my parent's home then in the sticks. No broadband. I would only connect at 28 - 36.

    I would disconnect all the time. It was so frustrating.


    Be happy you have 900Mhz (whatever that is), OP.
     
  7. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have played this game on a 28k connection from Japan! I know connectivity pain. But we are so far advanced now that what I have is even more painful because I know that 25 or so miles from here in most directions, there is fiber and sweet, cable connections. My point is that the patches are ridiculously huge for those of us who are still technologically challenged (due to our locations) and that they should put a CD out for us (surely I am not the only one) I would gladly pay money for a disc to save myself from this kind of headache.
     
  8. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    I finally finished patching just now and guess what.....I still have the mouse issue. WTF!!!!!!!!!!!! Why will it not save that stupid "run mouse in seperate thread" setting?
    :cursing: :wall:
     
  9. MrMightySmith

    MrMightySmith Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    34
    a disk wouldnt even help all that much since there was one once every expansion. So you would have to download the patches anyways.
     
  10. uoBuoY

    uoBuoY Guest

    You can get a UO DVD.

    Have a friend copy his UO folder and give/send it too you. Copy folder to your drive.

    A while back a UO tech did this for me. He copied his own UO folder and sent me the DVD.

    I think it's wise for all players to make a copy of their UO folder. Takes minutes to copy and minimal patching required!
     
  11. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    I meant AFTER the last 300+MB patch.

    Anyway, relaoding it did me no good anyway. I still have the original issue with the mouse. I have even tried 3 different types of mice to no avail.
    :sad2: I give up!
     
  12. uoBuoY

    uoBuoY Guest

    Try removing and reloading the mouse driver.
     
  13. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well I'll be damned...I had already uninstalled all the mouse drivers but I forgot to do it in safe mode. When I booted into safe mode there were 4 different ghosted drivers still haunting me. I got rid of them and rebooted and it solved the issue :thumbup: