1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Windows 7 & Enhanced Client...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Schuyler Bain, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just moved to Windows 7 on one machine. All is running well and the classic client works just fine, but the Enhanced Client will patch, but once I press "play" the mouse cursor spins a bit and nothing happens. The UOSA.exe process is running in the task manager. I have checked that the patcher and client are set to run in admin mode and XP SP2 compatibility mode. I have also made sure my Firewall will let the game communication pass. I have yet to make it to the login screen.


    Thoughts?


    *Already posted in the Tech Forum.
     
  2. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Right click the shortcut and click "Run as administrator".
     
  3. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    yep - tried that - still shows in task manager, but never loads the login screen.
     
  4. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    double click the enhanced client to play. then wait 45 minutes for the actual patch screen to show up. then play!
     
  5. Zayin666

    Zayin666 Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    6
    I run the same combination on 3 pcs and I have no problems. Althou as mentioned the patcher can be long time to show during some of the patch stages... just let it sit there for a while... when its patched up you wont have that problem.

    Only place I have serious problems with the EC on Win 7 is when Iam fighting Slasher... I can have a lot of crashes during that fight... seems to be linked to the aoe fire spells he is casting... I hope they fix that bug.. have reported it.
     
  6. Works fine for me in my Windows 7 RTM. I would suggest changing the compatability mode to run in Vista or Windows XP. That may solve your problem if you haven't tried it yet.
     
  7. jfkeach

    jfkeach Guest

    I too am running windows 7. Love it, GOD i love it compared to Vista.

    I have a suggestion. Not sure it is what you are experiencing, but it is one that I did.

    If you ran the Beta before SA went live, there is a problem patching sometimes under windows 7. You might think you patched, but Windows is keeping some files from being replaced.

    Solution, and this worked for me. Run the UNISTALL through control panel. Then go in through explorer and delete the Program folder and contents for the game. Make sure you have it all gone. Then reinstall the client. I am willing to bet that is the issue you are having. I believe it is tied to the security built into Windows 7 to keep programs from overwriting important files.

    Let us know if this works for you. It did for me, and I had the same problem you are experiencing.
     
  8. I hadn't really thought about that. I guess it's possible that your EC may be trying to access client files from the original windows temp folder it was stored in when it was DL'd, but I have doubts against that because when you download the client, you run the program/choose directory to install in. If you see the process in the windows task manager again, try right clicking it and select the option to "bring to front" or "goto process" whichever one it is in Windows 7, and see if it brings the client into view.
     
  9. jfkeach

    jfkeach Guest

    The Windows 7 OS rocks, but it has some quirks with security issues. It will mark some DLL's as important, and you can't overwrite them. You don't know that at the time, but I had this issue with both the enhanced and legacy client, so I deleted everything after uninstalling. In addition, there was something hinky about the directory under program folder where it was installed to. I dont think the issue is the temp folders, but the actual install folders, and not being able to overwrite "IMPORTANT" files as seen by the OS. Good luck.
     
  10. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you get any sound? If not you may want to check that your sound card drivers are installed. You should get the same sound as you get in the 2D Classic Client.

    If the uosa.exe is running in the Task Manager Task List and your not going any where it is because the uosa.exe is waiting for an event.

    Just curious do you have the windows uac set to off? (That is how I run Windows 7)

    What is a show stopper is that the 2D Classic Client works.
     
  11. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I am in the process of reinstalling after an uninstall and left over file/folder deleting spree. I was in beta and the folders and so on were brought over from my XP install. I did a new install, but the files and settings remained.

    UAC was set to 1 down from the top (a fair ammount of notification) I have since moved it to 1 up from the bottom.

    I will let you all know if this works. - thank for all the suggestions.
     
  12. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Right click the icon you use to load UOSA and choose Properties

    Go to the Compatability tab

    Check "Run this program in compatability mode for:" and choose Windows XP (Service Pack 2) and apply the change.
     
  13. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am pretty sure this does not apply to you as I think your saying you do not get to the login screen .... but just in case.

    In addition, if your not getting to the Log In Screen, how long have you let it just sit there?

    If it is less than (this is really dumb :( ) 5 minutes, then let it do that. Just to see if something gives you a time out message.
     
  14. Ender

    Ender Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    548
    Weird. I run Windows 7 64-bit RC and it works perfectly.
     
  15. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep - did that too. I am waiting for the fresh install to patch up. I'll let you all know how it goes.
     
  16. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    The Uosa Patcher is not the problem, i would say, UOSA.exe is running you have written.

    I would say DirectX? With Kingdom Reborn comes automatically a DirectX installtion, the UOSA installtion doesnt have it. Try to install this package http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en and try to start the client again.

    From my expierence i can say, it is no problem to move the client from one place to another, equal if xp, vista, 7, because the patcher if you start it first required Administrator permissions and then the client automatically has god rights ;)