1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Won't let me login....

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by NBG, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. NBG

    NBG Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    213
    Downloaded the client and it finished patching. The client version is showing 3.0.0.123. I keep getting the invalid user/password window but I can login just fine on 2d.
     
  2. NBG

    NBG Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    213
    help? please... :sad3:
     
  3. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is the correct version.
    All I can suggest is to double-check your username/password.
     
  4. NBG

    NBG Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    213
    I used the same user and pass that I use to log into 2d client. But when I use the user name ans pass on the SA client I get the err window where it says its either an inactive account/wrong pass/wrong user/older version....

    I know the user name and pass works so the only thing would be client version but according to you it is the latest version.
     
  5. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Are you behind a firewall or do you have a program on your PC that you need to give permission to let you make contact?
     
  6. NBG

    NBG Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    213
    The SA client is on the allowed list for firewall so I don't think that would be the issue.