1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Suggestion] Would it be possible?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Tomarke, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. Tomarke

    Tomarke Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran D^A

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    182
    As there is no CC forum I guess I can ask this here as it could apply to both.

    I have seen in some games I previously played where there is an option in the client to enable a window which displays real time performance and connection info for the server you are currently connected to.

    for example:

    Latency to [server name]: xxx.x
    Packet Loss: xx%

    and then maybe even some other relevant info. I played SWG for many years and it would also display current realtime FPS. This would be quite handy to have when troubleshooting problems. Just a thought.

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    it's already there, check the green bar near your status :p
     
  3. Tomarke

    Tomarke Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran D^A

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    182
    I assume this is for the EC? Possibility for the CC? Like I stated above, there is no CC forum so I don't know where to ask the question.
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    IMHO when the devs adds the option to use CC models on EC, CC can go to hell once and for all :D
     
    DJAd likes this.
  5. Dot_Warner

    Dot_Warner Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Britain [BRIT]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,199
    Uhm, that green bar is either missing a decimal point, or is completely fubar.

    Mine consistently reports ridiculously high pings (ones that would cause me to be a statue) and packet loss that would have disconnected me.
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    that's the same data you see on the login screen, and I think is a simple ping run every now and then... so if it's that wrong is just because what you see has been taken in a bad moment :D
     
  7. Dot_Warner

    Dot_Warner Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Britain [BRIT]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,199
    I've checked it multiple times. It seems just to count up, not be giving any kind of accurate client/server connection data.

    I'll post a screenshot when I get home.
     
  8. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    I can't really tell how it works, because that function is inside the client, maybe Bleak can check it out when he has a moment (more "if" than "when" :lol: )
     
  9. Dot_Warner

    Dot_Warner Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Britain [BRIT]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,199
    @Bleak

    In no way is this information representative of reality:

    [​IMG]

    I consistently get ridiculous numbers like this, and I can assure you, I'm not RPing a spill of molasses :p