1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

wow, kudos to dev team of the past!

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lord Chaos, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos Always Present
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once a long time ago I was spearheading the movement to get some sort of character macro import of 2D macros to the 3D client, many posters here laughed and trolled, said it would never be, though stood my ground.

    I have not been in the 3D client in ages, so much to my surprise it does actually now have a macro importer for 2D, that is pretty awesome. (no idea if you can get the selection more than once, as my macros in 2D weren't complete)

    Also, I don't know if its just my machine, but its considerably lighter color than any screenshots I've seen here and how I experienced the 3D client a long time ago, heck the surrounding almost like CC like.

    Kudos for that definetly.

    To bad the rest of the client looks like a trainwreck and my character looks like a complete freakshow. :/
     
  2. Evlar

    Evlar Guest

    So... how did you manage to get the Third Dawn client working with the current game then... smells like some sort of cheating to me :p
     
  3. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos Always Present
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its because of my uberl33t skillz!
     
  4. the 4th man

    the 4th man Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    45
    "To bad the rest of the client looks like a trainwreck and my character looks like a complete freakshow. "

    Well, maybe that's the result of your pat yourself on the back skills....happy for you...we really are.


    later
     
  5. It just might be your clients brightness setting. Yes, you can adjust that.
     
  6. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos Always Present
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its possible, though I haven't at any time changed brightness settings.
     
  7. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    I always found the default brightness value for the EC client was too low, But then, I'm the kind of person who has his TV on max brightness. :eek:
     
  8. Have I said I enjoy your posts recently? :lol:

    This is 100% correct!!