1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Yes it even runs on a Netbook

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Tukaram, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    I know a lot of folks keep saying their old machines can't run 3D/KR/EC. I can't but wonder how old they are?

    I loaded UO:EC on my MSI Wind Netbook and it ran great. The only issue I had was the 10" screen. The rune books sure are small rolleyes: I think if it will run on this it could run on about anything. Granted it is only a year old but it sure doesn't have any bells or whistles.

    Do you think maybe they just don't want to try it?

    • CPU: Intel® Atom™ N270 1.6GHz
    • Operating System: Genuine Windows® XP Home Edition
    • Display: 10" WSVGA LCD
    • Color: Black
    • Graphics: Intel® GMA950
    • System Memory: 1GB DDR2
    • Hard Drive: 120GB SATA I
    Communications:
    • Built-in 10/100 Ethernet
    • Built-in 802.11b/g/n WLAN Card / No Bluetooth
    • Dimensions: 10.23"(L) X7.08"(D) X 0.748"~1.24"(H)
    • Weight: 2.3 lbs (3 cell)
     
  2. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have a laptop, 4 years old (mid-range entertainment laptop at the time), and I cannot use the EC on it (at least not with any reasonable performance unless I make the game window unreasonably small).
    Yes, some people are being ridiculous and saying they can't run EC when they probably could if they only updated their video card drivers and directx... but the EC does not run on computers that are more than reasonable to keep around.

    That said... the EC runs amazingly well on some really low-end computers, so people shouldn't give up trying to use the EC just because a "better" computer can't run it.
     
  3. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    This thing is mostly for when I travel (Facebook, e-mails, my stereo etc). It can barely run YouTube.
     
  4. Fink

    Fink Guest

    That's great.

    I wonder if I could run it on my notebook? I might try that when I have time.
     
  5. Nosbor

    Nosbor Guest

    A four years old computer isn't a viable option, even if it runs.
    I have an Apple IIC that runs.
    By 36 months hardware is obsolete, and by 60 months of median use hardware failure is imminent.
    Developers have to pick a stop point going backwards, especially with new dev, if they target something too far back...like say XP, then by the time they get it out then they risk targeting a no longer available OS, that isn't even being supported by the manufacturer anymore.
    XP is only still around because Vista was a massive failure compared to 7.
    When MS kills XP, I fully expect all net new dev coming out of EA to be targeted at Vista quality, home user level machines.
    At some point people will have to get with the times, spend the $800 and upgrade.
     
  6. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    The Enhanced Client runs on any machine that has a graphics adapter worth $30 in it. It even runs on newer laptops or netbooks, since the graphics performance of those has been improved (it won't run on my 5 year old notebook either).

    Those who say that the EC doesn't work on their machines, either have a PC from the past millenium, or they do not even want to spend the 30 bucks on a cheap 3D card (while tending their 10 accounts).

    To my opinion, using the EC is not a matter of can/cannot, but rather a matter of want/wantnot.
     
  7. AesSedai

    AesSedai Guest

    - Aye, my nearly 5 year old laptop (fujitsu n series lifebook) runs it like a champ, even thought it is somewhat of an oldie in computer gaming standards (for instance: it can't handle Oblivion), with its onboard graphics processing unit and default ram. I also use the highest settings possible in the EC options on that pc.
     
  8. Martyna Zmuir

    Martyna Zmuir Crazed Zealot

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,052
    Likes Received:
    632
    Complete and utter BS.

    60 months (5 years) is called Planned Obsolescence. That’s when you will no longer receive support for a product even if you pay because the manufacturers WANT you to shell out more money for a new system.

    It has very little to do with mysterious 'imminent hardware failure' and everything to do with greedy manufacturers.

    A beefy gaming system from 4 years ago, properly maintained, should have very little problem with the EC. Get the OS and driver updates.
     
  9. Supreem

    Supreem Founder, Citadel Studios
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    Before we launched the beta of the enhanced client, we tested the client on a large number of graphics cards. Because we are using a 3d engine and hardware to render a 2d game, there is a very large amount of texture data that needs to be sent to and stored on the graphics card. It has gotten better since KR (you may remember people saying that KR made their graphics cards smoke) but it is still the bottleneck for most systems. This means that systems with large amounts of video RAM and high texture throughput will perform the best. Texture throughput is basically limited by bus speed. Older (especially onboard) video cards are notorious for have really slow texture throughputs. The newer onboard intel graphics chips have gotten much better recently.

    Ok I'm done rambling now, I just thought this was an interesting bit of information.
     
  10. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    Interesting information, Supreem. I am using a 256 MB PCIe video card (cost: about $30) and SA runs very smoothly. Of course, I suffer from memory leak from particle effects, but that also happens on high-end cards.

    I ordered a decent 512 MB PCIe card, which is being delivered next week (cost: $90). Can't wait to see whether it will perform even better.
     
  11. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Geforce GTX275 1.75Gig RAM card here... make it smoke Supreem... I DARE YOU. I already told Grimm that I WANT UO to melt my video card at the chat last night :p
     
  12. I'm playing using a mix of EC and 2D on my Dell Mini 9.

    Processor Intel Atom 1.6GHz
    Memory 1024MB DDR2 SDRAM 533MHz
    Hard drive 8GB SSD
    Chipset Intel GMA950
    Graphics Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset (integrated)
    Operating system Windows XP Home Edition SP2
    Screen size (diagonal) 7 inches

    2D runs smooth as silk, EC runs quite well, but have to turn some of the graphic options off. But is still nice.

    It's hard to find games that support the max resolution of this thing @ 1024x600, very happy UO runs on it. If I didn't travel so much I'd probably invest in something better. This is just easier to lug around.
     
  13. Fresley

    Fresley Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just set it up on my Toshiba NB205 that has the same specs as the OP's. I wouldn't use it at a champ spawn, but for resource gathering it is great. Of course, I wouldn't use the legacy client for a champ either.
     
  14. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    the last patch made the EC very unstable on my system.
    amd 64 3700 2gb
    ati hd 3650 1gb

    opening up several packs fast results in a crash to desktop 100% of the time.

    PS on my laptop it wont go full screen and the mouse clicks about 1/2 inch off from the area im clicking.