1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

You Have Placed To Many Times Please Try Again Later........

Discussion in 'UHall' started by SoulWeaver, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    Hello, the system is once again flawed. People give your opinions here and post for it to be changed. I understand when you try placing a house so many times it jamms up to prevent scripters. I am all for that when houses drop etc....

    The problem is when you re-size your house. It still happens now why should that tool get screwed up saying you placed to many times when you are re-sizing. You should be able to try as many times as you want when your re-sizing your own house and they give you 1 Whole Hour to do so.... Well that should be 1 whole hour of being able to place your home where ever you want in that area. You should not get this error message. I lost my friends yew moongate house because of this.... The menu never reset my tool, the hour went up, and someone got the placement before I did. Just because of an in game flaw... This needs to be fixed, its just ridiclous. Please give your opinions so maybe they can look at this and fix it.
     
  2. DuttyD

    DuttyD Guest

    I agree its not a good system, but from an idoc point of view, I love it.

    That change you recommended wouldnt work because how can the system know im resizing my house and not just dropping that house in order to place a different one?
     
  3. Olahorand

    Olahorand Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    243
    Try another char of the owners account, maybe this still works.
     

  4. How many tries did it give you? And whats the delay before you can try again?
     
  5. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    I think its great for idiocs, and screws over the scripters its great and that aspect and I want that coding to stay for it..

    The delay is random so you dont know and when you click it and it fails the timer resets..... The amount of tries im not sure exactly I didn't count as I was panicing to place the house back down. I believe its around 10-15 times.


    I am sure E.A has enough programers to code it when Re-Sizing my house tool can be used as many times as possible. It shouldn't be too difficult...


    This was on Siege Perilous so you only have 1 character per account so that option was avilable to switch to a different character.

    Believe me they can fix it if people are P'd off about it.
     
  6. Borric

    Borric Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    22
    Dang, that sucks. Maybe we need a new tool. A "House Resize" tool to keep this from happening?
     
  7. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    Thats a good idea as well they could make it that way. Or They could have a whole Re-size menu like the custom house menu. Except it works just like a house tool, and you can size your house as much as you want for that hour untill its placed.
     
  8. Gellor

    Gellor Guest

    Hmm... I recently placed a house on Siege and didn't have a problem after close to 20 tries to get a max sized house in a location. OTOH, I wasn't doing 15 places a minute:spider:

    As for the resize(or move) option, I think that it should be done through the house sign context menu... call it safe house adjustment. Something like:
    • Find Max - it would show you what the maximum sized house allowed is. The checks are already there so it would be a simple start at current house and incrementing the house size by one until you find the maximum. If the result isn't an 18x18, maybe show max width house and max height house.
    • Place Max - it would place the max sized house in the spot. Maybe charge a large fee for safe house placement. 1M or something like that.
    • Move - This would allow you to move the house one space at a time(once a minute??) and would pull out 100k a square in fees

    Maybe only allow the "safe house adjustment" feature to be used once a week like housing placement for getting a larger house and maybe ten times a day for moving one square(ie you get 10 squares of movement a day total)

    It would also NOT work with keeps and castles. You want the glory houses, you need to take a risk:spider:
     
  9. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    You're just mad that I stole your two house plots...neener neener...la

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    Sure I am mad you stole my friends house plot thats besides the point of it though. You got it because my tool would not reset. It really doesn't matter though I bought my friend a better plot thats closer to the gate. Thanks for your comments now go steal from your girlfriends purse and take her to a movie again.
     
  11. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    Why would I have to steal from her? I made 25 million from those two plot steals.

    ps: I took my daughters to the movie, not my girlfriend...la
     
  12. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ahh my mistake you steal money to take your little girls out. Good job on the 25 mill go sell that illegally on stratics so you can get banned if you wouldn't mind. I think you may do us all a favor even the Mods would clap...
     
  13. Aboo

    Aboo Guest

    I personally think it's one of the dumbest things they did. I could see if it counted the number of times you could ACTUALLY place a house and you choose not to. But it doesn't! If you try 20 times and only one of those you could actually place the plot/house it still gives you a cool down period. How can you have tried too many times when you can't get one to place?????
     
  14. So how many resize tries do you get in a period?
     
  15. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    You have 1 hour to re-size your house no one in that area can place their for 1 hour.....

    What is screwed up is you tool only gives you 15-20 tries to place a house down then locks up giving you the msg. You have tried to many times try again later....

    The timer on that tool I heard is random and if you click before its not ready the timer resets so you start all over basically. Im pretty sure the timer on the tool takes 30 min... but i've heard it is random. It's pretty screwed up so if your trying to place a bigger plot you basically get 2 times with your tool to use or 30-40 tries to get your house down. It just seems silly it shouldn't lock up when your re-sizing the house.
     
  16. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    Next time, might I suggest you look at your clock before you resize. Then about 58 minutes later...come back and be prepared to resize...you won't really have much of a chance to over do it then. Also, the time you chose to re plot the house was a very bad time. You should probably wait until the shard has fewer people active to protect yourself.

    Why would I sell my money? I will spend it on the shard. Thanks again...la
     
  17. Ah,

    I see so you go to resize and it essentially demolishes house.

    The plot goes away and people can see a vacant plot.

    You have 59 minutes to resize or someone else can place.

    If you lock your tool (no jokes) then your screwed cause the plot becomes free.

    Good to know.
     
  18. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    *wonders if you can run to an architect, buy a new tool and resize with the new placement tool*

    Wouldn't be a bad 1800 gp investment...la
     
  19. No, second tool doesn't fix the problem either ;) Nice snag out the open plot though ;)
     
  20. Flora Green

    Flora Green Guest

    For resizing it's a very stupid "solution" to the IDOC situation. I have been able to retry attempts in as little as 10 mins after the tool shuts off to waiting around 40. What's the point of an hour to resize if the system to do so is flawed?
     
  21. Borric

    Borric Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    22
    Resize from the house menu is a good idea. As long as the "button" is far, far away from the "demolish" button.
     
  22. Lady Aalia

    Lady Aalia Atlantic's Finest
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    2
    sorry to hear about your plots

    but a pice of advice for you.

    Not to long ago i wanted to replace my yew house in Tram (Atlantic shard)

    Its right by the sheep pen and also a rune library ...so i get people all the time and i was really worried about replacing it...

    It was a 12x 17 and i had a little plot next to it also and i figured i could make it an 18x18.

    So i went looking on ALL shards , test center and everything to see if the plots there are taken, and guess what on Lake austin Fell they where open.

    So i took the account that was going to do the replacing there and tried what i could place... it lets you try you just cant commit without the gold.

    I took screenies and pictures on automap... i counted the tiles and all.

    then i went on ATL, waited till right after server up and replaced it. before i resized it i had marked the corners with bandaids that i had placed exactly of where the corners where suppose to be.

    It took me 2 tries and my house was placed.



    what i am trying to say here is be prepared!
    I had everything checked out before i even tore them down and i had to tear 2 down (took the small one down and waited an hour hoping noone would notice...but not many play right after server up )
    And i had the owner of the small house ready to place too incase my guy that dropped the main house locked up
     
  23. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,472
    Likes Received:
    592
    As much as people dislike ol' Rico Suave, it is you, Pwnography, that is in error.

    Selling houses on Stratics is perfectly legal if one gets GOLD OR ITEMS for it, not RL Cash. Only Real Money Transactions are banned. Somehow, I don't see someone paying Rico $25 Million for the plots (or even 25 million Yen, Rubles or Rupees).

    Of course, if he acts in RL like he acts here, the reason he took his daughters to the movies was probabably because only his family would be willing to be seen with him in public....:eek:

    (j/k Rico - good for you to spend weekend time with your kids, instead of living online every free minute like some of the other blowhards on Stratics).
     
  24. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    731
    Basara I do understand it is my error, I give Rico props for taken it. It was a good steal of course.

    I am just trying to fix simple issues and flaws in the game. As you see people agree the tool is ridiclous but hopefully these E.A. people see this and can add a quick fix to it next publish or two.
     
  25. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    This is a great plan.

    I would definately follow these or similar procedures if resizing or replacing in a highly-desirable area....or anywhere really. :)
     
  26. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    If it makes you feel any better...I ran into the same problem, but it seems as though my timer reset faster than yours...so I was able to place...la
     
  27. I agree that if you're resizing your own place there shouldn't be a cool down process at all.It makes no sense.

    I agree with the idoc rule for it but not for our personal home.
    I hope dev team will look into fixing this in the future.
     
  28. Zyon Rockler

    Zyon Rockler Guest

    Resizing should be done in customization of the house.

    1. Click on customize this house
    2. Click on resize house
    3. Pick foundation size

    Once you do this you see the foundation and the first floor, either an outter square of green or red appears.

    If it is a green outline, then the house foundation can be resized.
    If it is a red square, then resizing of this size is impossible and you receive an error message You can not change your house.

    If you click on for example, 18 x 18 and you live in a 5 x 5 and you see a large green square and click accept this new size then, your old house is packed into the moving crate and the new foundation appears.

    You are now able to build your new home.
     
  29. swg has this grid red/green if spot is aval to place.I find it very helpful when placing.It would be nice to have it as an option in uo.
     
  30. Warpig Inc

    Warpig Inc Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    397
    A plot is four corners. Like a window. Should be a house sign option and the plot adjusts like a window. If it fits get flash do you want this resize?
    While doing resize your crap is in a crate in the center. Code Magi have a housing tool seat.
     
  31. Olahorand

    Olahorand Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    243
    What I found today: I got no longer asked if I want to place the house with an account, which had no house. So both - new placement and resize, dropped a house immeditaly, and enabled the demolish timer of 1 hour to wait. Annoying if you wanted to test or the position was not ideal.
    *Salute*
    Olahorand
     
  32. blust4

    blust4 Guest

    It happened to me today. I quickly logged off and used another character to place my resized house. Thanks God.