1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Author Wes Locher has teamed up with Stratics for a giveaway of his new book Braving Britannia. This book explores the history and impact of Ultima Online and includes interviews from current and past dev team members as well as many UO and Stratics community members. Click here for more details!
    Dismiss Notice

COMMAND scripts

Discussion in 'Reference Library' started by Beastmaster, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    250
    Script to send one command if you are mounted and one if you are not:
    Code:
    script if WindowData.MountedObjId > 0 then SendChat(nil, L"/say Dumbo kill") else SendChat(nil, L"/say all kill") end
    For Pinco's UI it should be as follows:
    Code:
    script if IsRiding() then SendChat(nil, L"/say Dumbo kill") else SendChat(nil, L"/say all kill") end
    This is useful because if you are mounted and give the kill command to a loose pet, your mount will fail the kill command and lose loyalty. This prevents that.
     
    #101 Llewen, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  2. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    250
    In Pinco's UI if you want to use a whisper, emote or yell in a command line script the syntax is as follows:

    Send a message to the active open chat window:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L"Hello World!")
    Say:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L"/say Hello World!")
    Emote:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L":Hello World!")
    Whisper:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L";Hello World!")
    Yell:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L"!Hello World!")
    This may also apply to the default UI, but I don't have any way of testing that at this time as logging into the default UI has the potential to mess up my Pinco's setup.
     
    #102 Llewen, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  3. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    31,416
    Likes Received:
    5,782
    Is there any way to create a command line that stops me accidentally starting a new bandage when one is already running?
     
  4. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    4,602
    I'm pretty sure it won't let you apply one until the previous one has finished by default. I'll have to check to be 100% sure though.
     
  5. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    31,416
    Likes Received:
    5,782
    I wish that were true, but at least on the character I've been training this week, it most sadly isn't.
     
  6. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    250
    Ya, you can start bandages before they are finished and it will restart the healing process. That has gotten me killed a few times. What you need is a conditional statement that checks to see if a bandage is already being applied.
     
  7. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    4,602
    I just tested it out. I use default EC. I took my character down to 20/150 hit points and started to apply a bandage then another straight after and it didn't let me do it until the first one had finished.

    I'm using "bandage self" option from the actions menu under "items/abilities" and had my hotkey set to the space bar.
     
  8. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    250
    Ok, I just use the bandage itself. Nice catch. Thank you.
     
  9. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    31,416
    Likes Received:
    5,782
    hmm, strange. I too am using the 'bandage self', though I've got it set to mouse wheel. I took damage, started a bandage, character is only half trained. Healing currently 64.6. When the timer got to 5 I clicked again, and the bandage re-started from 8 (dex also not yet very high)
     
  10. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    250
    Ya, same deal here. Makes no difference whether I use the action, or just a bandage, they both cancel and restart the timer if you use them before the heal takes effect.
     
  11. Llewen

    Llewen Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,789
    Likes Received:
    250
    I will edit my post, but there is one correction if you use the following:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L"Hello World!")
    It will send the message to the active open chat window. If you want to "say" in game, you have to use the following:
    Code:
    SendChat(nil, L"/say Hello World!")
     
  12. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    31,416
    Likes Received:
    5,782
    Any way to do this? I believe there's a way in Pinco's but I'd rather not install that monster on my poor old machine