1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice

Does UO Assist work correctly now?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Akalabeth, Feb 12, 2019 at 9:39 AM.

  1. Akalabeth

    Akalabeth Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    59
    Hi all,

    I am sorry if this was answered somewhere. I have not had UO Assist since last June when it flagged as a virus. Is it good to go now. Thank you for your time in answering this.

    Have a great day!!
     
  2. Zalan

    Zalan Crazed Zealot
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    569
    Safe to run but presently broken. I keep getting a repeat download on it.
     
    Parnoc likes this.
  3. Nathan

    Nathan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    It works for me just cant get ore to stack at my feet and yes it is clicked
     
  4. Spartan

    Spartan Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    610
    do you have at least one piece of ore at your feet? Also if you are making multiple swings at the mining spot, make sure there is sufficient delay to allow UOA to put ore in pack then move to ground if needed.
     
  5. Nathan

    Nathan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had a pile but yea dont think I had enough delay
     
  6. Spartan

    Spartan Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    610
    try a pause of 2200 between the target-last target and use item type (or use item) lines. I've found this works pretty well ... for ore and lumber. Depending on your ping to the shard, you may need to adjust some.
     
  7. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Wiki Moderator Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,973
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    It was fixed a WEEK after that issue. He had to replace the installer, and to fix it all one had to do was uninstall it, then reinstall with the new installer.

    It's worked fine ever since.

    IF you keep getting the repeat download, then you have the old version installed.
     
  8. Parnoc

    Parnoc Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    713
    So how do we install this "new" version, it didn't do it automatically? On my desktop everything seems to be fine, on my laptop just keeps looping the patch and I cannot get into the game on that comp. It has worked fine until yesterday.
     
  9. Drakelord

    Drakelord Crazed Zealot
    Contributor Alumni

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3,482
    Likes Received:
    2,698
    Unistall it Parnoc and then UOAssist go and download the latest version
     
  10. Poo

    Poo The Grandest of the PooBah’s
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Benefactor 4H

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    8,987
    Likes Received:
    3,596
    uninstall but keep your settings (click to keep them when prompted)
    then DL the new/current version and install.
    problem solved.
     
  11. Parnoc

    Parnoc Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    713
    Today, UOA updated and worked on my laptop but I don't know if I have the "new" version or not.

    On my desktop this is what the settings window says: Versions currently running: UOAssist.exe 1.9.0.0 - UOAssist.dll 1.22.12.0 - UpdateAce.dll 0.10.0.0

    On my laptop this is what the settings window says: Versions currently running: UOAssist.exe 1.8.5.0 - UOAssist.dll 1.22.12.0 - UpdateAce.dll 0.10.0.0

    The laptop goes directly into the game now without anything unusual happening and I don't see any problem when in game of it not working.

    I have multiple accounts and each of them have their own unique UOA number and all of them have tons of macros so I am hesitant to uninstall and perhaps lose them. Any suggestions to assure me that I won't mess that up?

    I have used UOA for over 15 years now and I have never had this problem, I wonder why now?
     
  12. Zalan

    Zalan Crazed Zealot
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    569
    Something funky happened, yesterday mine kept downloading a .dll file. Today it worked fine.