1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice

Howdy Folks, returning player with a question or two....

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by Mac, Oct 7, 2017.

  1. Mac

    Mac Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    26
    So I wandered around ATL for a bit, came upon a nice little jut of land and with no problems a Log Cabin Fit. Haven't had the time yet to attempt a larger house, but how does that actually work? I mean, if I choose customize home, will it place the largest possible lot, or is it gonna rely on me to place a new foundation?

    While I'm waiting for an answer, I think I will hit up a few different shards to see if anyone else has placed there and what they have placed. Any other ideas would be appreciated.

    Haz
     
  2. Captn Norrington

    Captn Norrington Stratics Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11,720
    Likes Received:
    11,201
    You have to manually pick the size you want to place, it doesn't do it automatically. So even if a 12x12 fits, if you choose 10x10 it will only place 10x10.

    However, there is also a "resize" option where once you have placed the house you can re-place it by resizing. When you resize it reserves the land only for you, for 30 minutes, that way nobody else can run by and steal the house spot.

    To resize it you have to stand outside the house near the house sign and say "I wish to resize this house", or possibly "I wish to resize my house" I don't remember which it is.
     
    Archnight likes this.
  3. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    31,414
    Likes Received:
    5,777
    If you choose customize from the house menu on a pre-built it will replace with a custom plot of the same size and shape. I did that many years ago with a tower, turning it into a 14 x 16 plot. Resize acts like a demolish, anything in the house will be thrown under the house sign and unsecured, but it does allow you to place a larger plot, if there is enough space in the area for it.
     
  4. Mac

    Mac Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thanks folks, appreciate the input,

    Hit up a few other shards yesterday and there is not a home on my plot so I have no comparison to make. It's such a nice location, I hope I can place a bit bigger on it. Maybe test center today to continue to try to place a larger building on it and will continue to look elsewhere as well. I can still place on test without incurring problems with the placement on ATL, correct?

    Captn and Petra, I remember both of you from long long ago. Nice to see you both again, and thanks.

    Haz
    DM
    Xaco
    Parrot
     
  5. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    31,414
    Likes Received:
    5,777
    yes, you're fine test placing on Test center, it won't affect Atlantic.
     
  6. TheDrAJ

    TheDrAJ Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    You may also place a house on Siege in addition to test and atlantic.