1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Author Wes Locher has teamed up with Stratics for a giveaway of his new book Braving Britannia. This book explores the history and impact of Ultima Online and includes interviews from current and past dev team members as well as many UO and Stratics community members. Click here for more details!
    Dismiss Notice

New Laptop!

Discussion in 'UO Siege Perilous' started by Spiffykeen, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Spiffykeen

    Spiffykeen Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    613
    Woot! The old laptop took a dump on Thursday, and I got a new laptop Friday! It defies belief, anyway, I got the CC patched up, and I watered my flowers before they died, but I can't make any macros! Windows 8 wants my function keys all to itself. Anybody know how I can make it share with UO?
     
  2. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,655
    Likes Received:
    799
    Patch to windows 8.1 It shouldn't be doing that.
     
  3. Troop

    Troop Sage
    Stratics Veteran Gilfane

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    149
    Correct. I had the same issue but all is well since I upgraded to 8.1. I had all kinds of issues at first but when I upgraded to 8.1, everything seemed better.
     
    #3 Troop, Mar 29, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  4. Spiffykeen

    Spiffykeen Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    613
    I think it's because I wasn't usin the effin button....
     
  5. Zalfein

    Zalfein Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    94
    If you have to press Fn to get to your F1, F2, etc, check your bios. I just got a new laptop (Lenovo) and I had to change an option in the bios to have the keyboard act normal.

    Zalfein