1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice

Pinco's UI

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by Pinco, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. whitesmith

    whitesmith Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    860
    Hi
    Is it possible to expand these options so it displays the whole text.

    upload_2018-2-9_1-23-25.png

    ty
     
  2. whitesmith

    whitesmith Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    860
    hello again
    also, this is the only option that works, at least for me, when it comes to selecting targets... if i use anything other than current target, it does not pick up the target.


    upload_2018-2-9_1-26-27.png



    This does not work
    upload_2018-2-9_1-26-53.png

    This doesn't eiter
    upload_2018-2-9_1-27-19.png
     
  3. Acid Rain

    Acid Rain Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    667
    Can someone please tell me where the option to enable scale mode is located?
    I found this :
    I can't find where to enable scale mode anywhere. I see no "Pinco's UI" tab or option anywhere in the user interface. I just downloaded the client this morning, unzipped, & installed. I haven't used it in... I cant remember how many years. Wanted to look at the latest version out of curiosity and the option to shrink the gumps/paperdolls/maps/etc,... would help alot. Thanks in advance :)

    Edit: I'm showing "Pinco's UI version 6.1" on the Main Menu when hitting ESC. Hopefully that's the latest and the patcher seemed to work.
     
    #2253 Acid Rain, Feb 9, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    that is something between the client and windows... try to give full control rights in the user data folder, maybe that's the problem... also keep an eye if the folders for global/player variables gets created when you log out (in case they get deleted when you login...)

    there is no option in the user settings, you must use the action for the scale mode... also the pinco's ui tab is gone for ages, the options are all inside the related categories now :D
     
    Acid Rain likes this.
  5. Acid Rain

    Acid Rain Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    667
    I figured it was gone since the date on the posts but it was the only info I could find on scale mode so...
    It's been well over 5 yrs since I last tried your UI & have been reading up most of this morning (+4 hrs).
    I'll try to get it working right now:) . Thanks so much for the help good Sir :)
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    for some reason the wait for target is broken (can't fix that since it's inside the client), so you may try to add a target current at the end, also use the bandages item and not bandage target...
     
  7. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    @Acid Rain it's in the actions menu it's a box in a box upload_2018-2-9_15-3-27.png Looks like this ...

    @Pinco Your thing about not allowing more than one of an icon on the hotbars is SERIOUSLY starting to IRK me.... it tells me I have the flying button on my hotbar but it is NOT!!!!!!!!!! I can't fly or land!!!!!! I"m trapped! NOWHERE in my hotbars in the flying button but I can't add it because the (*$&!$&($() THING thinks it's there when it ISN'T!!!!!

    Also I use 2 instances of Peacemaking one to target current and one to target ME for area peacing... I can't do that anymore either.... Now when I seriously need to target myself I die. Because I can't hit a button to peace myself I have to wait for a stinking cursor so I can try to target my own health bar..... and it DOESN'T work fast enough.... And I can't put two peacemaking icons up.
     
  8. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    the fly button is part of the mount/dismount system, just assign a button to it from user settings or from the mounts list :p

    spells and skills that requires target CAN be added multiple times, if you find some skill that can't do that let me know (other than peacemaking)...
     
  9. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    Is anyone else's Finders Keepers not working and staying with selections after log out log in?
     
  10. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    I am trying to set the permission but I guess I dunno how to do, when i right click and look at the settings for user data in the My Docs it shows the box checked for read only. I have changed that numerous times and everything I do and then open it again, it says again read only, and yes I push the buttons for apply and save.
    I have tried the same with the entire games folder and it happens on that too.

    I don't understand for one reason, it saves all my changes in icons, moving stuff around on the game page, macros, user game changes, settings for everything else it saves but it does not save the finders keepers.

    I just checked the user data file after I logged in and there are NO variable files, what is going on? They were just there 2 minutes ago before I logged in, what do i have to do to keep them? I'm lost.

    But I do want to say, I'm not all doom and glum, the game is working better than I've ever seen it, movement is smooth and fast with instances of lag once in a blue moon which I'm pretty sure has nothing to do with the UI and all the nice things you have done work super for me and all those changes certainly make it more pleasant to play. Thank you!!!!!
     
    #2260 Parnoc, Feb 9, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  11. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    readonly has nothing to do with the rights... for the rights you must right click the folder -> properties -> security -> modify -> add -> type "everyone" -> ok -> select "Everyone" -> click allow on full control -> OK -> OK

    the other stuff is saved in the profile, this is saved in other files that the client seems to be too dumb to keep :D
     
  12. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    Did that to the user file in the EA Games documents folder and the entire Documents/EAGames/UltimaOnlineStygianAbyss is also set to everyone having all rights except special permissions which I have no idea why or how to do, still the same,

    I had the file info page up and as soon as I log into Pincos it deletes all the variables files, fast. It saves it after I log out of the game but it deletes all the variables files when the Pinco screen comes up immediately after clicking your icon.

    Turned off my Internet Security/Antivirus - tried - same thing, turned off Battleping - tried -same thing, what now? I'm sorry I"m such a giant pain in the butt but I'm in a location where there is no computer tech available that speaks English so all I have is me.
     
  13. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    I don't want a button assigned to it... I do not want to attempt to remember wtf button I assigned to something I like having it on my desktop... right there at the top... If I wanted to remember a crap ton of buttons I wouldn't have 12 hotbars on my screen. My memory is not that great... Having it on my desktop is important.
     
  14. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    So not a big thing @Pinco but I can't seem to put arrows in my quiver by dropping them on the quiver I have to open the quiver take the arrows out and put 500 in or restack them and put them back in. It also won't let me add to the stack that in there if I open up my quiver and try to drop them on the pile in there... Now yes I know I can stand beside the container and fill from container but, while out hunting you always recollect arrows either naturally or by looting them back up and they go into your pack and I can't just drop them into my quiver it won't let me. VERY annoying... In the middle of hunting I don't want to be having to stop and open my quiver up all the time and take the arrows out and restack them and put them back in...
     
  15. Khyro

    Khyro Journeyman

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    54
    Hi Pinco,

    Couple things I ran into recently. I finally got around to doing the roof again and it looks like there are some issues with the Boss bar there:

    - Virtuebane - Works great
    - Ozymandias The Lord of House Barataria - Doesn't work. Even though that full name is on his target bar, my guess is it's the title that's causing it. Maybe change this one to just 'Ozymandias'?
    - Anon The Mage - Doesn't work - Same as Ozy, might need to change this one to just 'Anon'
    - Juo'nar - Doesn't work. He has no title, so maybe something with the apostrophe in his name?

    Also on the Animal Lore gump, there are some animals that don't appear in the drop down list, even though their lore information is in the database. Not a huge issue, but a slight annoyance if I renamed a pet and want to compare it to it's base version. So far I've noticed this with the following pets. It looks like it's most of the new Pub97 tames, but not all:

    - Cold Drake
    - Frost Dragon
    - Dread Spider
    - Shadow Wyrm
    - Tsuki Wolf
    - Phoenix
    - Dimetrosaur
    - Gallusaurus
    - Saurosaurus
    - Serpentine Dragon
    - Najasaurus
    - Dragon Wolf
    - Triceratops
    - Sabre-Toothed Tiger
    - Lion
    - Blood Fox
    - Ossein Ram

    Thanks!
     
  16. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    Now along with my finders keepers not working, my hotkeys for special moves have quit working and I cannot reset them, tried to set in book/character traits, using icon in hot bar, using single icon on screen, none of them will work now with the same key they've always had.

    Please try to help me with my variables going away and this new problem.

    Still trying to fix variables going away, I have the file in my docs up to see when it goes away and it goes away immediately upon opening Pinco UI. If I open the game default and i can change that to Pinco UI and it's still there but as soon as I open it normally it goes poof. It must be Play Sound causing it somehow.
     
    #2266 Parnoc, Feb 12, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  17. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    it should be long enough now :D

    that's how the quivers works, if you don't like it you should speak to whoever designed them that way because it's not an UI problem :D

    if the title is visible in the healthbar, it shouldn't be a problem... check neira if you can, in the meantime I've added the version without title too to the boss list, so you can see if it works :)

    about those animals, they don't show in the dropdown list because I don't have the taming requirement, without that they are not considered tamable, and since getting that value requires a full account I can't do it for now :p

    The folders you have to make sure stays are: GlobalVariables and PlayerVariables_<shard name>_<character id>, the one called "PlayerVariables" only is useless.
    about the hotkey, those should work now :)
     
  18. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    @Pinco ... NO that is NOT how the Quiver works... something has changed as I used to be able to drop the arrows in... Now I can't something is BROKEN. I have NEVER had to do this before... I've always been able to drop arrows in or open the quiver and drop them on the pile so long as the pile is under 500...
     
  19. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    yeah I know, I used to do the same, but if you check, the problem exist on default too, so they must have done something inside the client or server to add this new "feature" so the users can waste more time dragging and dropping stuff (like if the 1s between each action wasn't enough) :p
     
  20. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    I will poke @Kyronix about it then as it is obviously a very annoying bug that needs squishing.
     
  21. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    All the variables files go away instantly upon opening the Pinco UI, not just one. Is it possible my playsound file is corrupted, any way to reinstall just it?
     
  22. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    to be sure you could try to uninstall the game and delete the game folder and start over from there... try also to backup user data and let the game to create a new one and see what happens :)
     
  23. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    I use grid view and carry 4 quivers in my pack normally and I just drag piles of arrows to add to the amount in the quiver over the grid and drop them, works fine. I don't open the quiver, just drop odd amounts on the grid quiver pic in your backpack. You can't add more than the quiver allows tho. You can see how many are in it just with cursor over.
     
  24. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    Normally I do that however of late it won't let me. I have tried. I sent an email to @Kyronix and he thanked me for reminding him of the bug so I hope this one gets fixed as it is VERY annoying.
     
  25. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    Glad you got your quivers on the road to being fixed, I'm still lost in the neverneverland of all my variables disappearing at every login and not saving my finders keepers and this is one of the most important things of the UI. It must be just me, no one else is complaining and I have looked and checked and deleted and changed every item that I possibly thought might cause it. I'm at wit's end.
     
  26. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    So you don't have another character named the same thing on that shard/account do you?

    And you haven't put a " " space after your account name, before your account name or in your password have you?

    Also is it just one character? Or all of them?
     
  27. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    It's everytime I log into Pinco's UI on all characters on all accounts, it deletes all the variables files, I have the file explorer open and watch them all disappear the minute I hit the button to open the game on the UI gump.

    It DOES NOT do it when I open the default game without Pinco's. I have done everything in the world to try and figure out what causes it and with no results, just the dreaded poof of all variables again.
     
  28. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    So you tried uninstalling and reinstalling Pinco's and everything?
     
  29. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    I've reinstalled it, that was the first thing I did but that didn't work.
    I don't know how to uninstall it, it's very complicated and it has so many different files that I don't know if they are Pinco's or the client and Pinco's files aren't all in one location and i'd hate to lose ALL my character modifications and I have no idea where all the modifications are stored.
     
  30. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    21,523
    Likes Received:
    7,902
    Modifications are stored in the User Data folder in your Documents.

    All the other stuff can be uninstalled/removed... by cleanly uninstalling both the Game and Pinco's UI and redownloading both of them after deleting all that stuff... I recently did this to clear up issues I was having.
     
  31. Parnoc

    Parnoc Slightly Crazed
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    641
    I will do this, thanks. I have only one nagging thought in my mind - my laptop does exactly the same thing, how would it get the same glitch as my desktop? It seems that the only common files is the user data and if they contain the culprit file deleter and I recopy those into the new UI, then ...............
     
    #2281 Parnoc, Feb 15, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018
  32. Dot_Warner

    Dot_Warner Crazed Zealot
    Governor Stratics Veteran Britain [BRIT]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,550
    Likes Received:
    5,082
    The switch object handle action is borked. I select corpse, but I'm getting player bars :(
     
  33. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,092
    Likes Received:
    957
    it should work now :)
    that was a test to show new labels while moving without pressing again ctrl+shift, but it didn't work properly (the feature should be added by default inside the client to work) :(