1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Author Wes Locher has teamed up with Stratics for a giveaway of his new book Braving Britannia. This book explores the history and impact of Ultima Online and includes interviews from current and past dev team members as well as many UO and Stratics community members. Click here for more details!
    Dismiss Notice

Problem running Uo2d on laptop with vista

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Wardude, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. Wardude

    Wardude Guest

    I get the message : your client might not be the most recent version blah blah, click ok to play or abort...that after downloading the 2d client from the official website. anyone else had or have this problem? any tips?

    thx in advance!
     
  2. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Either your firewall is blocking the program or you need to run the thing in administrator mode (don't ask me how.. just repeating what I keep hearing since I refuse to ever use that carp).
     
  3. God_Majere

    God_Majere Guest

    in vista you may need to set the uo.exe to "run as admisitrator"
     
  4. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Likes Received:
    1,816
    Right click on your client.exe (or uoassist.exe, if you use it) and select "run as administrator."
     
  5. Wardude

    Wardude Guest

    thx a bunch guys that fixed it :) now if i can only figure out how to set it so its full screen...lol
     
  6. maremmano

    maremmano Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have different kind of problem

    i had to reinstall UO and after that i am not able to connect to servers
    it says everytime " u cannot connect to servers.."
    strange this it happens only in one of mine pcs...

    vista
     
  7. Turdnugget

    Turdnugget Guest

    Alt Enter gets you into full screen mode. Alt tab will minimize it and stick it in your work tray at the bottom of your screen.

    I play in 600x800 though. I used to play fullscreen but am now accustomed to the smaller window.
     
  8. Got a screenshot of the actual error message...or at least tell us the real error message...(I doubt you're getting "...u cannot..." as an error...)
    Also...at what point are you getting this error?